Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get dir name

Posted on 2002-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
What I want to get hold of is the name of the dir that a php script has run within, say the script is called index.php and is running in a dir called test,  what I want to do is get the name test and store it in a variable. how is this done

thanks kieran
0
Comment
Question by:kplonk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:andriv
ID: 6944984
Try:
echo dirname($REMOTE_SERVER);
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
lokeshv earned 40 total points
ID: 6944989
chekc Default variable


$SCRIPT_FILENAME  and parse it...

$chunks=explode("/",$SCRIPT_FILENAME);
$count=count($chunks)-1;
$dir_name=$chunks[$count];

Hope this helps..

Lk
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:andriv
ID: 6945078
I gave you wrong enviroment variable should be:

echo dirname($REMOTE_PATH);
0
 

Author Comment

by:kplonk
ID: 6954790
Lovley job, just a small chang to the code and i can do exactly what i want.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lokeshv
ID: 6955397
Thanks for A


Lk
0