Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to delete

Posted on 2002-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Good day all ,,

I have lotus Notes R5.0.5 client installed in my computer wich is running win ME .

And some times I am browsing the internet through Lotus Notes ,my quistion is ( how can I clear the address bar from visited URL ,evry time when I log off )


Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:ashivan
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6944708
First approach is to do it manually.

Open any web page.
While this web page opened go to: Actions->InternetProperties

A dialog opens. I do not know what the title in English is, but right hand side to the sun clock symbol you can set how many days you like to keep track of visited URLs, and right to this entry field is button to clear the vested URL track.
Is this what you are talking about?


0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 150 total points
ID: 6945000
You can do this manually only.

Check this link

http://www-1.ibm.com/support/manager.wss?rs=475&rt=0&org=sims&doc=7FA4E27C4A1ECA9B862569F9007A680C

For automation you can try this script, but it doesn't work as the notes app rewrites the cached info while closing notes.

     Dim session As New NotesSession
     Count = 1
     value$ = session.GetEnvironmentString( "URLAddress" & Count, True )
     While value$ <> ""
          Print value$, count
          Call session.SetEnvironmentVar( "URLAddress" & Count, "", True)
          value$ = session.GetEnvironmentString( "URLAddress" & Count, True )
          Count = Count + 1
     Wend

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashivan
ID: 6947202
Thanks alot the like was usefull but I dont have experience with lotuse script , Please can u give the procedure in details or if there is any other way to do ( clear address bar ) automaicaly .


Best Regards
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6960558
Maybe, you could play with:
1.Open RegEdit
2.Go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\CurrentVersion\Policies
3.Go to the Explorer Key (Additional keys that can be created under Policies are System, Explorer, Network   and WinOldApp )
4.You can then add DWORD or binary values set to 1 in the appropriate keys for ON and 0 for off.

ClearRecentDocsOnExit - Empty the recent Docs folder on reboot
0