Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Invalid system disk

Posted on 2002-04-16
14
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am having problems re-booting my computer. At start-up, "invalid system disk" comes up  and whenever I press a key, the same message comes up. Is there any key combination I can press to get into MS DOS? If I can get into MS DOS I will know how to take it from there but as yet I can't get the prompt. There are no disks in the disk drives.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:zonker84
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
trekie1 earned 800 total points
ID: 6945569
If I can get into MS DOS I will know how to take it from there ..............bootdisk    if you dont have one go to www.bootdisk.com   
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6945575
check your cable connections for harddrive.....check in setup/bios and make sure the harddrive is set right or set it to auto detect.......bootup with bootdisk  (win98 is best for all win9x OS's )   at the A: prompt   type  A:\sys C:   you should see system transfered    
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6945581
opps    use 98 bootdisk "only" if you have 95 B version or above   if you have 95 A version use the correct bootdisk
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6954251
any luck with this zonker ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:zonker84
ID: 6955981
managed to sort out the problem. I needed to change the boot sequence and re-enable the primary master and slaves. It worked and let me reinstall windows by formatting the c drive.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6956002
glad you got it going    you can accept any of the above comments as the answer  and close this question

James
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Hondaboy
ID: 7010079
I'm having the same problem as Zonker did. But my case is worse. I cannot change the BIOS Features. I mean I'm not able to save the changes. Well, I saved the changes, after that, the machine restarted itself, then I went to check the changes, but there weren't any changes!? \

P.S: When I turn the computer on, I have to press F1 because my computer's battery is dead.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Hondaboy
ID: 7010101
It says CMOS checksum error.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 7010105
battery is dead   would be the same as takeing it out to clear cmos     it cant save changes because it clears itself each reboot     put a batt in it dude
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Hondaboy
ID: 7010162
How much does a battery cost approximately?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 7010806
haven't bought one in a long time but i'm thinking approx 5 dollars
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Hondaboy
ID: 7012759
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7119732
Hello zonker84,

It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. If there is no objection or further activity, I will suggest to:

    Accept trekie1's comment(s) as an answer.

zonker84, if you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community Support and ask them to delete this question and refund your points (please include a link to this
Question: http:Q.20290003.html in any posts to Community Support).
If you want to post to Community Support, click here:
      http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qAskQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt

Please do not accept this comment as an answer!

EXPERTS: Your input for closing recommendations is appreciated.
==========
ITsheresomewhere
EE Database Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7153348
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0