Solved

Categorized columns and keywords ?

Posted on 2002-04-16
10
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello experts,

I've a little problem.
I've made a form with 6 keyfields.
I want to search first the first field, then the second fields etc...
The problem is that sometimes only the first three fields are filled in.
So, when I go to my view, I see in  the fourth, fifth,.. column not categorized (all columns are categorized).
And if I want to open the document I must always go to the last column.
If there are only three fields filled in, I want see the document in the third column so if I click in the third column the document must go open.
Who has a good solution.
I'm working with R5 and it's an intranet application.

Thanks in advance.
Magnex
0
Comment
Question by:magnex
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 75 total points
ID: 6944770
Hello Magnex,

if the six columns are simple field values, than you can use this trick:
Crate only one column for all six values, make it categorized and with twisty.
For column formula enter this:
@Implode(@Trim(Field_1:Field_2:Field_3:Field_4:Field_5:Field_6);"\\")



Good luck,
zvonko

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6944944
That was a good one!  But do you really need an Implode ?
I dont think so ! The trim itself would take care of it wont it ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6945200
Hey Arun, what are you talking about? :-)

Now I understand why I still got no points for @Replace(:-))

Explain to me and to Magnex how do you plan to compose this string:
Field_1\Field_2\Field_3\Field_4\Field_5\Field_6

Heh...

I hear nothing :-)

0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6945745
Oh Boy I was in the impression that all the values are found as separate categories and not one below the other.  If its tree structured as you suggest, then YES ! You are right on TARGET !!!

:-)
Arun.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6946052
Sorry Arun,
Today I am ill and not so polite.
Forgive me please :)

You are of course right Arun: the categories where found in separate columns.
But with separate columns you can not suppress categories with empty values.

My trick is to make a single char first category. This category (in the first column) can expand up to six categories when values are separated by backslash character.
And for this backslash you can compose value by value with backslash in between, or, implode all values with the backslash as separator.

Do you see now the trick?

0
 

Author Comment

by:magnex
ID: 6946983
Zvonko and Arun, thanks for the help.
Zvonko, your solution works, but there's only one negative point, and that is that I've only categorized columns.
So, the line where I must click for open the document is blanc.
Is here also a solution for ?

Thanks for the help.
Magnex
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6946987
It's a trick I use in more than one application of mine :-)
It's simple, yet genious, don't you agree, zvonko ?

I'm just sorry I saw this question after you answered it :-)

This is one of my "Tips and tricks in Notes"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6947374
;-)

I am on vacations sitting at home. Just yesterday and today I am ill and have a temperature.

But to stand up and look into the box is possible in biggest fever :-)

to magnex: have you tested my proposal? Because there are enough pitfalls so you see no categories. Do you see categories with my formula? If not, then state here and we can help you getting them.

So long,
zvonko

0
 

Author Comment

by:magnex
ID: 6947451
Thanks for the solution.
But last question, is it possible to give each field another color in the view.
Because you have know only one column, I think it's not possible anymore.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6947491
Thank you for the points :-)

Yes, it is possible, but I would not recommend it to you.
In Notes client it is not possible, but for Intranet, as in your case, you can embed <font color> tags.

I would like to put your attention to another pitfall: if the second and fourth values of your six fields are empty, then you see only the last two categories disappear. You see the problem?

Cheers,
zvonko

0