Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Source safe Add-in doesn't appear in vb 6.0

Posted on 2002-04-16
20
Medium Priority
?
1,627 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I have installed vb 6.0 and source safe but the add-in doesn't appear in add-ins meny. I installed vb 6.0 first.
please help.

Regards
Stigvig
0
Comment
Question by:stigvig
  • 10
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6944701
Have loaded it from the Add-Ins Manager?

Have you runned NetSetup.exe from your server installation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stigvig
ID: 6944765
It doesn't appear in the add-ins manager.

We are only using workstation installation of visual source safe.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rkot2000
ID: 6944813
Did you use the same logon to load vb and vss?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:stigvig
ID: 6944826
It doesn't appear in the add-ins manager.

We are only using workstation installation of visual source safe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stigvig
ID: 6944878
I login to the network and have the same username in the visual source safe login.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stigvig
ID: 6944884
I login to the network and have the same username in the visual source safe login.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rkot2000
ID: 6944886
not this id.
did you use the same id to install vb and vss?

0
 

Author Comment

by:stigvig
ID: 6944918
I login to the network and have the same username in the visual source safe login.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rkot2000
ID: 6944930
i have the same solutions as emoreau.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RAJz
ID: 6945142
click Add-Ins form the menu, then Add-Manager option.
U will see an option of Source Code Control which is the requied add-in of VSS. now see the load Behaviour below and check on the load on startup option. ur VSS will then load on the startup.


RAJz
0
 

Author Comment

by:stigvig
ID: 6945313
The Source Code Control doesn't appear in the window

stigvig
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rkot2000
ID: 6945326
can you start vss from shortcut in program files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stigvig
ID: 6945368
Yes i can start vss and also the admin program from shortcuts

Regards
Stigvig
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6945596
see the 2 links I gave you.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6945762
listening
0
 

Author Comment

by:stigvig
ID: 6947516
I have this in my computer

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\SourceCodeControlProvider = Value: ProviderRegKey = Software\Microsoft\SourceSafe
   HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\SourceSafe = Value: SCCServerPath = {%INSTALLDIRECTORY%}ssscc.dll
   HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\SourceSafe = Value: SCCServerName = Microsoft Visual SourceSafe

Stigvig
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 6947618
do you have vbscc=3 into your vbaddin.ini?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stigvig
ID: 6947743
vbscc=3 into vbaddin.ini was the solution.
Thank you very much emoreau, your support have been excellent.

Stigvig
0
 

Author Comment

by:stigvig
ID: 6947751
Exellent support emoreau.
0