Solved

Viewing contents of  network device

Posted on 2002-04-16
3
123 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am currently working with a epromed based device which has an ip address.I can ping this device and receive a responce.How can I vew the contents of this device.
Regards T
0
Comment
Question by:visualbasic
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 50 total points
ID: 6944983
I would suggest that you try telnet to the IP address first.

Telnet xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

At a command prompt, alternatively it may also accept HTTP so you could try http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx in a browser.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7654108
Hi visualbasic,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept TimCottee's comment(s) as an answer.

visualbasic, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7755104
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0