Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

compare txt file to database

Posted on 2002-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I was looking for source code or tool that will accomplish the below.I have a text file in format
txtfile:
firstname   lastname   date
john          mosely    3/2/2002
lisa          dunn      4/2/2002
mac           something  5/2/2002

Database in sql server
firstname   lastname   date
jeff         porter     3/3/2002
staci        watson     4/3/2002
mike         stern      2/1/2002

I want to compare the txtfile against the database,and where there is a match to input the results into a text file. I can use visualb 6.0 or asp.
0
Comment
Question by:jbird090897
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
deighton earned 600 total points
ID: 6945197
   Dim sLine As String
    Dim sForename As String, sSurname As String, sDob As String

    Open "yourfile" For Input As #1
   
    Do Until EOF(1)
        Line Input #1, sLine
        sForename = Left(sLine, 14)
        sSurname = Mid(sLine, 15, 10)
        sDob = Mid(sLine, 25)
       
        'now you can check database
       
    Loop
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 6945275
your checking SQL should be:
"select from tablename where firstname = '" & Trim(sForename) & "' and lastname = '" & Trim(sSurname) & "' and [date] = #" & sDOB & "#"
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6945771
Make ceertain your dates are in the correct format for SQL otherwise you may get one as dd/mm/yyyy and the other as mm/dd/yyyy

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Chandramouli k
ID: 6945780
listening...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dannic
ID: 6946250
You can also use ADODB yo access the text file.

If you use ADODB then you can use ASP as well as VB.

Private Sub cmdADOText_Click()
    'Variables and constants
    Dim objRs  As ADODB.Recordset
    Dim strPath As String
    Dim strDbConnection As String
    Const strDatabaseName As String = "ADOTEST.txt"
    '/Variables and constants
   
   
    'Database Path
    strPath = App.Path
   
    'Connection string
    strDbConnection = "Driver={Microsoft Text Driver (*.txt; *.csv)};" & _
                        "Dbq=" & strPath & ";" & _
                        "Extensions=asc,csv,tab,txt;" & _
                        "Persist Security Info=False;" & _
                        "DEFAULTDIR=" & strPath & ";" & _
                        "READONLY=False;"
                       
    'Create recordset
    Set objRs = New ADODB.Recordset
   
    'Set Recordset Properties
    With objRs
        .CursorType = adOpenStatic
        .ActiveConnection = strDbConnection
        .LockType = adLockPessimistic
        .Source = "SELECT * FROM " & _
                    strDatabaseName
        .Open
    End With
   
    'Check if the Recordset is open
    If objRs.State = adStateOpen Then
   
        'Loop until EOF
        Do While Not objRs.EOF
            ' zzz Debug
            Debug.Print "Firstname = " & objRs.Fields(0).Value & "   Lastname = " & _
                        objRs.Fields(1).Value & "   Date1 = " & objRs.Fields(2).Value
            ' /zzz Debug
           
            'Add code here to compare the data
            '
            'Add code here to compare the data
            objRs.MoveNext
        Loop
    Else
        MsgBox "Recordset is closed!"
    End If

    'Clean up
    If objRs.State = adStateOpen Then
        objRs.Close
    End If
    Set objRs = Nothing
    '/Clean up
End Sub

Good Luck!
dannic
0