[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

FlexGrid Multiple selection

Posted on 2002-04-16
6
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a VB program using a flexgrid. It displays a list of customers. The user has to click on each one to update their status. Is there a way where they can click down, hold and drag to select multiples customers. Any ideas.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rian
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 200 total points
ID: 6945249
your user should be able to drag to select multiple rows.
you will need to add code in either the mouseup event or the selchange event, examining the colsel and rowsel properties.
you will need to iterate through the selected rows/columns to update the selected data.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 7141605
rian,

Did my (rather old) comment help you or are you still searching for a solution?  A "C" grade usually means that you found the answer on your own, but the accepted comment lead towards the solution.  Sometimes a "C" is given when you don't get an acceptable solution.  Since I was the only responder, is there more you need to improve the quality of the solution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rian
ID: 7141622
The reason why I gave it as an acceptable answer is the answer was general. It is not your fault. The question was pretty complex. I knew it was using the events you mentioned. I was looking for an example or document which would give me some more insight.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 7141676
You only needed to ask for more details.  After my initial comment, you didn't participate in the discussion.  I had no way to know if I'd solved your problem, you were working on the solution in my comment, or you were completely lost (beginner level).

Is this still a problem for you?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 7142372
You can use the .RowSel and .Row properties to determine the two ends of a selected range of cells (or rows).

These values can then be used in a For...Next loop to extract the data in the column that contains customer IDs.

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7145065
aikimark,

Take a look at the following message and it should give you a clue as to why after nearly three months, this question was finaly closed:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/mssql/Q_20321370.html

Anthony
0