Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to  assign select options from a file

Posted on 2002-04-16
8
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
See the following code. I read a file line for line and should append the values in a select list.

<html><head><title>Test</title></head>
<body>
<object id="Adressen" classid="clsid:333C7BC4-460F-11D0-BC04-0080C7055A83">
 <param name="DataURL" value="adressen.txt">
 <param name="UseHeader" value="false">
 <param name="FieldDelim" value="|">
</object>

My problem is here:

<select datasrc="#Adressen"><option> ????</option>
</select>

How to assign the each file line to select item ???
0
Comment
Question by:olcay
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6945344
The object is going to have to put it in a JavaScript variable, and invoke a function to dynamically generate HTML.

What is it you are trying to do?  I don't understand this at all.

Cd&
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:olcay
ID: 6945445
>>COBOLdinosaur

I have to read web-adresses from a text file and represent thuse in a combobox.

After a user has selectet a combobox item, he will be linkt to the web-aadress.

adress.txt:
http://www.experts-exchange.com
http://www.alltheweb.com
http://www.google.com
...

this web-adresses should be read and listet in the combobox
in the html-page.

OK?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
knightEknight earned 800 total points
ID: 6945547
Here is what I tried without success ...
here is my Adressen.txt file:


  webaddress
  http://www.experts-exchange.com
  http://www.alltheweb.com
  http://www.google.com


and here is the HTML:

<html><head><title>Test</title></head>
<body>

<!-- note the changes to the object below -->

<object id="Adressen" classid="clsid:333C7BC4-460F-11D0-BC04-0080C7055A83">
 <param name="DataURL" value="adressen.txt">
 <param name="UseHeader" value="true">
</object>

<form name="myform">

<!-- note: I tried several variations with the select, one at a time ... but all are shown here. -->

 <select datasrc="#Adressen" DATAFLD="webaddress" DATAFORMATAS="html" multiple>
  <option DATAFLD="webaddress" DATAFORMATAS="html"></option>
  <option><DIV DATAFLD="webaddress" DATAFORMATAS="html"></DIV></option>
 </select>
</form>

<!-- this table works -->

<TABLE datasrc="#Adressen" BORDER DATAPAGESIZE="10" ID="TABLE1">
 <TBODY>
  <TR>
   <TD><DIV DATAFLD="webaddress" DATAFORMATAS="html"></DIV></TD>
  </TR>
 </TBODY>
</table>

</body>
</html>
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 6945598
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 6945606
... then click on:  Binding HTML Elements to Data
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 6945615
... this seems to suggest that the purpose for binding a select to a datasource is to choose which item in the select will be selected (via the selectedIndex property), and not to populate the OPTIONS with data in a similar manner to how a table works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:olcay
ID: 6945801
>>knightEknight
thanx very much :-)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 6945816
Thanks for the A, but I was never able to get this working as expected.  Did you?
0