?
Solved

migrate novell users to w2k active directory tools?

Posted on 2002-04-16
7
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Does anyone have a tool or know of a tool that can automaticly migrate (copy) a user in our novell nds over to our windows 2000 active directory?

I want to be able to for example tell it to copy user kathy who has an account in the novell system, and it would look into the nds and get her password and create an account in the active directory and set her password with the same. thus we don't have to ever see her password, nor teach her how to create and enter it.

thank you,

keith l terrill
keithterrill@lutheran-jamestown.org
0
Comment
Question by:keithterrill
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 200 total points
ID: 6948124
There are no utilities that will migrate passwords from Novell to AD.  
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6948246
If you can get a list of passwords exported from Novell, then you may be able to use this :

How to Set a User's Password with Ldifde (Q263991).

Chekc the MS site for more info.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cfarca
ID: 6960606
The tool which you need is:
Services for Netware v.5 package.
This is a migration tools package made by Microsoft in order to asist and ease out the Nnovell to Microsoft migration proces. This package include:
MSDSS (Microsoft Directory Syncronization Service) is a tool use for one/two way syncronization of directory information stored into the active directory, and is the cornerstaone of any NDS/Bindery to Active Directory migration strategy.
FMU ( File Migration Utility)which is an add-on utility included in Services for Netware v.5 that provides a central management console to automatically manage the migration of files from Netware file servers to Windows 2000 servers.
For more info check this link:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/TechNet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/deploy/netmigr.asp
Hope this will help, Chris.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6960838
As far as I know the MSDSS does not migrate the passwords.  It simply allows you to decide how to deal with passwords during the migration

 9. On the Initial Reverse Synchronization page, click Password Options, and then
   click one of the following password schemes:

    - Set passwords to blank

    - Set passwords to the user name

    - Set passwords to a random value

    - Set all passwords to the following value
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:birdski
ID: 6961904
You might check out one of the products from NetIQ.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:keithterrill
ID: 6970398
This is what I have discovered too.

thank you
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6977750
I you do not feel that the answer is complete do not accept it.  I would rather that you delete the question.  "C" is not an acceptable grade.

Please review the grading criteria.

How Do I Know What Grade to Give?
Although we use an A-D scale here at Experts Exchange, it works differently than, say, school grades. If one or more Experts' proposals are accepted as answers, they should usually be given an A or B grade, since they have taken the time to provide you with a working solution. If a possible solution is incomplete - ask for clarification or details before accepting the answer and grading it. People should not be given lower grades because of incorrect grammar or because you just accepted their answer or comment to close the question. Keep in mind, your question and any follow-up comments should be focused so that there can be a specific answer. The following is a good guideline to follow when grading:

A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough answer or they provided you with a link to information that thoroughly answered your question. An "A" can also be given to any answer that you found informative or enlightening beyond the direct question that you asked.

B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.

C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.

Remember, the Expert helping you today is probably going to be helping you next time you post a question. Give them a fair chance to earn an 'Excellent!' grade and they'll provide you with some amazing support.

0