Solved

java's problems

Posted on 2002-04-16
9
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
i am now using the SAMS-Teach yourself Java2 in 21 days,but
faced some problems and needed for your help!

firstly,i used jdk1.2.2 version.According to the book,after installing
we might notice that one files installed in the JDK\lib subfolder
called classes.zip,but i cant find it.I used (Statr|Find|Files and folder)
to search the whole directory C: which i installed but the result was same.

second,i followed the book to set the path and type java -version and the
following displayed :"
java version 1.2.2
Classic VM (build JDK-1.2.2-W,native threads,symcjit)"

After that, i compiled the source files  in the book--HelloDan.java
successfully!A files called HelloDan.class is found in the same folder that
contains HelloDan.java. But,when i run it,the following error displayed:
'Exception in thread "main"java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError:HelloDan'
and i even followed the book to set the classpath,the same thing happenned.
so ,what should i do?Is there anyway to rectify this problems?

**I am using Windows98,Pentium MMX 200 **
0
Comment
Question by:tmchuan
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 50 total points
ID: 6945471
are you running the file using:
java HelloDan

not java HelloDan.class

about the classes.zip:
"With the Java 2 platform, the system classes no longer reside in a zip file (a good idea, considering occasional misguided attempts at unzipping the file). They're now stored in a Java Archive (jar) file. The runtime classes are found in the file rt.jar (located in the jre/lib directory), while the JDK-supported tool classes are found in the tools.jar file (located in the lib directory)." from javasoft.com

CJ
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6945475
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mrowka
ID: 6945481
try running the java interpreter with the -cp option
including the current directory (assuming you just
compiled it there)
such as:

java -cp . HelloDan

this should pick up the class files from the current directory
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjackman
ID: 6946937
check ur CLASSPATH
place . in it
ie
CLASSPATH = .;
cheers
RJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmchuan
ID: 6954435
Thanks a lots...good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmchuan
ID: 6954442
Thanks a lots...good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmchuan
ID: 6954448
Thanks to mrowka and rjackman ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmchuan
ID: 6954453
Thanks to mrowka and rjackman ....
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6954459
Thanx for the "A"
0