Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Calling a DLL

Posted on 2002-04-16
12
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04

The function you are looking for is called cq_calc, and you can find it
by looking for "cq_calc" in that case.

This function has the exact (C/C++) prototype:  char* cq_calc(char*);

You send cq_calc a pointer to a character.


I can't call that routine without getting a mem error

the Dll if you would like to try for yourself is here:

http://geocities.com/tcjdelphi/tjc.zip
0
Comment
Question by:craig_capel
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
robert_marquardt earned 100 total points
ID: 6945483
The conversion is
function cq_calc(Param: PChar): PChar; stdcall; external 'TheDll.DLL';
or
function cq_calc(Param: PChar): PChar; cdecl; external 'TheDll.DLL';

Call it like this:

var
  Buffer: array[0..SomeMaxValue] of Char;
  RetVal: PChar;
begin
  // initialize buffer if needed
  RetVal := cq_calc(@Buffer[0]);

I would guess that RetVal points somewhere into the buffer.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 6945550
how do you conver it to a string?

Function CqCalc(calcst: String): String;
var
 Buffer: array[0..255] of Char;
 RetVal: PChar;
begin
  // initialize buffer if needed
    Buffer:=CalcSt;
    RetVal := cq_calc(@Buffer[0]);
End;


Thanks for your help so far, nearly got it :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 6945597
how do you conver it to a string?

Function CqCalc(calcst: String): String;
var
 Buffer: array[0..255] of Char;
 RetVal: PChar;
begin
  // initialize buffer if needed
    Buffer:=CalcSt;
    RetVal := cq_calc(@Buffer[0]);
End;


Thanks for your help so far, nearly got it :)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 6945673
Function CqCalc(calcst: String): String;
var
 Buffer: array[0..255] of Char;
 RetVal: PChar;
 I: Integer;
begin
  // initialize buffer if needed
    CalcSt:=CalcSt+#$0;
    move(calcst[1],buffer,length(calcst));
    I:=Length(CalcSt);
    RetVal := cq_calc(@Buffer[0]);
    move(RetVal,Result,Length(CalcSt));
    Result:=Copy(Result,0,pos(#$0,Result)-1);
End;

ok that works for me, but is there a better way, when i try setlength like SetLength(Buffer,Length(CalcSt)); it says something about not able to pass a Delphi  object?

ok can you improve that code? - the points are yours anyhow, i just want to help me understand this better... thank you

-

Craig C.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 6945821
oops that code gives me an error :((
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 6945826
var
  s: string;
begin
  ...
  S := RetVal;

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 6946265
or simply do :

Function CqCalc(calcst: String): String;
begin
  SetLength(Result, 255);  
  Result := string(cq_calc(PChar(calcst)));
End;
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6946531
String := StrPas(PChar)

So:

Function CqCalc(calcst: String): String;
begin
   Buffer:=CalcSt;
   Result := StrPas(cq_calc(pChar(CalcST)));
end;

Easy! :)

Stu
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 6946994
stuart: StrPas is fo backward compatibility
you should use typecasting now
and what  is buffer in your case ? :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6947003
Well I'll be!  I've been using that function for so many years I don't think I could stand to be without it!  It's the first time that I've looked at in the help file.

Can you tell me why it's been made redundant?

Stu
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6947010
Strangely enough, Lee, you're comment wasn't even there when I posted mine.  Even though there was almost an hour between the postings.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 6947111
The assignment of a PChar to a string nowadays takes care of converting.
0