Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual C++ 6.0 is being stupid

Posted on 2002-04-16
8
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi everyone,

Every time I try to compile an updated .c file, I get an error message telling me that the file is in use by another application.

But it's not...

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:SuperMario
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6945690
I've had the same problem but never got a useful solution here.  Several things were suggested but nothing seemed to help.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=winprog&qid=20191838

If you find out anything, please post it here...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pagladasu
ID: 6946430
tried rebooting and then compile
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6947113
1) Something I didn't see in the other thread... If the file includes a line like:

#import "SomeHugeFile.dll"

then that causes some "unexpected" disk activity that can be quite lengthy (for instance, just building the auto-completion table for such a monster will take a long time).  The solution is to put that in your stdafx.h file.

2) Maybe the file IS in use.  What happens if you try to rename or delete it with the Explorer?

3) Are you sure it is the file that you just edited?  What exactly is the message?  If the program is running, then *it* is the file that is in use and the compiler can't delete it in order to build a new one.

-- Dan
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
snoegler earned 200 total points
ID: 6947363
Disable your virus scanner. In our company, this caused on some machines this problem (VC opens file, Scanner recognizes that and scans immediately -> problem sometimes)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:muneeb_baig
ID: 6951529
Your file may be read only, or you trying to update file without checkout it from VSS.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ruff_ryder
ID: 6951628
I get this crap too!! I think it might be the virus scanning program as well. I'm using Norton AV. It doesn't happen all the time but sometimes. I've been trying to see if i can see a pattern but none has appered thus far
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:snoegler
ID: 6952845
Yep, Norton AV was the scanner we were (and still are) using. I disabled the on-line scanning, it is working since now w/o problems.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:SuperMario
ID: 6961941
This appears to work, or at least reduce the problem. Thanks a lot!
0