Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Large Fonts

Posted on 2002-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,

I have a splash screen form which has its picture property set to a bitmap. When the user has large fonts enabled, the form resizes so that it is larger than the bitmap. How can I prevent this from occurring, basically I want the form to stay the same size no matter what the user's font settings are.

Thanks,

Zaphod.
0
Comment
Question by:Z_Beeblebrox
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6945691
You can sedt the form size in the load event.

Me.Left = 100
Me.Top = 100
Me.Width = 1000
Me.Height = 1000

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6945700
The form will probably not be fully visible so you might need to add scroll bars to it so a user can scroll right and down.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Z_Beeblebrox
ID: 6945796
That does not seem to work, I still get the same behaviour.

Zaphod.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
olx earned 200 total points
ID: 6945843

if you want to autoresize the form according to the bitmap, put the bmp into a picturebox
picture1.autosize = true
picture1.left = 0
picture1.top = 0 'or 440, depending on form1.borderstyle
form1.width = picture1.width
form1.height = picture1.height

'- run it, write down the form1.width
'- run it with large fonts enabled and write down the 'form1.width

if form1.width = 1000 then 'form1.width in largefonts
   me.label1.top = ...
   me.label2.left = ...
else
   'small fonts
   me.label1.top = ...
   me.label2.top = ...
end if

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Z_Beeblebrox
ID: 6945925
Perfect, thanks.

Zaphod.
0