Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

EXCEL and VB

Posted on 2002-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I need to upgrade my EXCEL spreadsheet user-interaction for the volunteer organisation I am a member of.
In the past, all that is presented to the user when they log on is my purpose-written User Form to look at information regarding members (names addresses etc)
Now the organisation needs a bit more interaction and I need to upgrade the form.
The trouble is that before, all the interaction was done by Command Buttons but the changes they want would mean about 20 buttons!
What I want to do is add a MENU structure to my user form. Having used the HELP I can see how to add user menues to the SPREADSHEET part of EXCEL but I do not think I can add menues to my UserForm. Is this correct?
I do not want to add the menues to the spreadsheet part, just my form.
If menues cannot be added, how can I do it using the available controls? Anyone out there got over this problem?

I am using EXCEL 97

Part 2: When I run VB from the EXCEL TOOLS/MACRO options in the spreadsheet menu, does the VB come with the EXCEL package or am I kicking off another program? Is there an upgrade for VB that I can download? IE Is there a download for VB that does have userform menu controls in it? I believe that the (separately purchasable) VisualBasic package contains such a thing.
0
Comment
Question by:GSD4ME
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 6947863
I suggest that you move this question to the Visual Basic forum or at least drop a 0-points question in there with a link to this one.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:senan072100
ID: 6949114
would you move ur question to Visual basic  section so u can shar it with right experts, meanwhile I 'll look into it

senan
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6949376
You may also consider an Access database/forms approach to this.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 200 total points
ID: 6953334
Hi ,

For the first part
Excel doesn't support menus on the user form, and it would be a lot of trouble to try and do this

an alternative to using a menu or buttons would be comboboxes as you see on web pages,

yeah i know it's not standard GUI in apps but it would be the nearest to do it in Excel without getting something else (Access,VB etc...)

load the available commands in the list property of the combobox and with the listitem event you can call your code

For the second part
the VBA coming with excel IS part of the package so your code will run on machines if excel is installed and you package the code in modules retaining in the workbook you distribute

:O)Bruintje
0
 

Author Comment

by:GSD4ME
ID: 6962288
Thanks very much - a simple answer!
0