Solved

Frontpage templates

Posted on 2002-04-16
7
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I would like to create a template for my site with the logo and the main buttons.  I would like for each page subsequently created to have this banner at the top, but I would rather not have to recreate the banner each time, and if the banner changes, I want to avoid to have to manually edit each page.

I want to avoid the use of ASP, or anything dynamic.  I would like to pages to remain static, but for Frontpage to recreate the pages each time the template changes.

I'm using FP2000.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:PaulKorzycki
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
Comment Utility
I think you could do your design layout & then set it up as a Shared Border.  After you've done your layout, try Format...Shared Borders.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
Comment Utility
Shared borders is about the only way. However, you're locking yourself into using FrontPage, which may or may not be a good thing.

Shared borders in FP are not really the best solution, IMHO, and if you have anyone who edits pages outside of FP, it will completely fall apart. The best solution is a server side include of some kind, if you have that capability on your server.

Then you truly have only one file that creates the headers, and it doesn't matter what is used to edit the pages.

It's not that shared borders don't work, but you should be aware of the limitations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulKorzycki
Comment Utility
Is there a way to do a server side include *other* than ASP?  My provider charges a hefty fee for ASP services.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AvocadoIsle earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Paul -

You can use server-side includes if your provider supports them.  Chances are, they do.  For example, to include a header file (HTML with your logo, etc.)

<!-- #include file="yourheader.html" -->

and make sure all the pages wich include this file have the shtml extension.

Also, you could use FrontPage includes:

Insert/Web Component../Included content/Page

from the main menu and create the header page separately.  Front page will take care of including the content and display it as a visible compenent in edit mode.

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulKorzycki
Comment Utility
Thanks for all of the help everyone!  I think the server side include option is the best one for me, this way I don't have to recreate the files.  I had to play with it a little bit to see if my provider supports it, and it turns out that it *does* work only if there is no space between "<!--" and "#include".  Funny, since having the space *does* work under IIS!

Thanks again,

Paul
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AvocadoIsle
Comment Utility
Thanks for the points Paul.  Sorry I left out the little detail about the space.  I program server side in ASP so it's always IIS platforms for me.  Another bit of info about the includes:  If you use the above method, make sure you specify the correct path if you have pages at differing directory levels, or, you can use the relative method like this:

<!--#include relative="/includefiles/myheader.html"-->

Where the includefiles directory is off the root of the web.  This will then work for any page you place it in, independent of it's directory level.  If all your pages are at the same directory level the first method will work just fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulKorzycki
Comment Utility
I'm going to also play with the FP component include that you mentioned, because I realized that the Search WebBot doesn't like files named ".shtml"

Thanks for the kick in the right direction.
0