?
Solved

IDE problem

Posted on 2002-04-16
7
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
For some reason my IDE is Messed up...

For instance when you type

"Dim blah As New ADODB."

it should dropdown a list of properties/methods available..  For some reason it is no longer doing this (I did go to Tools > Options > Code Settings and they are selected)

What's odd is that on some forms it works and some forms it doesn't...

Anyone have an idea on what could be going on...
0
Comment
Question by:ketapillar
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6946071
Hi Ketapillar,

are your references still pointing to the correct dll's or tlb's?

you can check it in tools|references

for ADO it should be something like MS Active X etc...

HTH:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ketapillar
ID: 6946104
The reference is pointing correctly...

another think to note is when I type the name of a module within the same project i'm not getting a dropdown either.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6946111
I got the same error. What i did was deselect all in editor , code options, save and rerun VB.
Then checked again.
Other thing that could do that is if you mispelled name variable or object type, i.e.
'dummy example
dim rs as adodb.computer    

set rs= new adodb.recordset
rs.... shows nothing

I think you get the idea.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Z_Beeblebrox
ID: 6946175
Hi,

This sort of thing also happens if your code is in an uncompilable state, ie if you have an unterminated if statement (ie no end if) or a missing end sub, or something like that.

Zaphod.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ameba earned 200 total points
ID: 6946184
or some wrong or duplicate declaration.  Try "Start With Full Compile (Ctrl+F5)"
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ketapillar
ID: 6947745
I had a static variable declared outside of the procedures.  Need to watch the cut&paste

Thanks

keta
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 6948395
Thanks!
0