?
Solved

Test help requested for music HTML

Posted on 2002-04-16
15
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
My browser is IE6.  If you have something else, would appreciate your help for a test.

To get non-obtrusive music on a website:

http://personal.cfw.com/~write/a_temp.html

If it fails with your browser, tell us, if you can, WHY you think it fails.

This HTML question comes up repeatedly, so if you can contribute without extraneous comments
this thread should make a good PAQ.

As written, the reader CHOOSES to listen rather than having the music forced on him/her.

The ICON is sort of standard, so if it is placed near the top of the web page, the purposed
should be obvious.  Note that the ICON is small, and doesn't clutter up things.

Will adjust points upward depending on responses.
0
Comment
Question by:pleasenospam
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6946135
All the controls worked correctly for IE5.5 SP2.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 6946162
Auto plays sound, no controls.

Galeon 1.2.0 with plugger plugin and defult config.

Suspected reason:
* no native support
* plugin is very simple
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 6946205
Controls and sound are OK on IE 5.00 on Win98.  Graphic above it is unreadable.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6946304
worked fine for me in IE 4 on Win 98 as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 6946341
Here is the code.  What would you change, and why?

<EMBED SRC="~write/midi/yestrday.mid" WIDTH=144 HEIGHT=60
AUTOLOAD=false AUTOSTART=false LOOP=2>
<NOEMBED>
<BGSOUND SRC="~write/midi/yestrday.mid" VOLUME=25% LOOP=2>
</NOEMBED>
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 6946346
KenAdney,

I think the reason the graphic is unreadable is that the original message size may
have been reduced below the level where the font could distinguish the words.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 6946627
Changing the code to increase Height and Width.  Note the graphic message is now visible:

<EMBED SRC="~write/midi/yestrday.mid" WIDTH=200 HEIGHT=80
AUTOLOAD=false AUTOSTART=false LOOP=2>
<NOEMBED>
<BGSOUND SRC="~write/midi/yestrday.mid" VOLUME=25% LOOP=2>
</NOEMBED>

Here is the new link:

http://personal.cfw.com/~write/a_temp.html

In addition to the clarification of the message, this change is supposed to
keep some browsers from crashing.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6947622
Netscape 4.75 started a java applet, graphic wasn't large enough to fit the area, but it played.

Netscape 6 didn't have the right plugin, got a plugin icon, no graphic, no sound.

Win2K, I didn't test it with IE since it's been tested numerous times.

Depending on how Netscape is set up (all versions) it may or may not do anything.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 6948004
Tell me if I am wrong: Are some browsers designed so that they won't cooperate with anything?
In that case, any external effort to force them to do what they aren't supposed to do
would fail.  For example: Plugins.  How in the world would a web page designer be able
to anticipate what would be required?  Would a designer be forced to create a special plugin?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
KenAdney earned 200 total points
ID: 6948058
I'm not sure I understand your question, but I think if you want the widest possible audience for your web page, you should minimize the need for plugins.  If you must use a plugin, you should never assume the audience already has one installed & give them the link to install it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6948252
Browsers are designed to be customizable. As such, it's very possible that whatever you do won't work for some people. Things that work in one browser may not work in another. That's the way it is.

You can't FORCE anybody to have anything. You can't force them to USE anything they don't want to.

Anything that's not HTML the browser can be configured to ignore. That includes graphics, java, javascript, plugins (they're just not there), Flash, Shockwave, sound, PDFs, ActiveX -- anything that's not HTML code may not work.

YOU don't control this. The USER does. You can check for some things -- like browser version, platform, some plugins, javascript -- pretty easily. Other things you really can't check for, or not very easily.

So any solution that anybody promotes as working for 'everybody' you should take with a very large dose of skepticism -- because while it might work for the majority of people, it's certainly not going to work for 'everybody'
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 6969912
Just this one problem shows the glaring need for industry-wide software standards!

For my web pages I plan to leave the code as I have last shown it above.  Although
the image is much larger than I like, apparently it is necessary for some browsers.
Other authors might want to provide access to plugins, but I don't want to get that
sophisticated. I am especially grateful to webwoman for needling me to do some
external research where I found some answers.

Leaving thread open for more comments, but awarding points for contributions so far:

COBOLdinosaur - 20
dorward - 30
KenAdney - 50
brunobear - 20
webwoman - 100
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 6969944
Increasing points as follows:

COBOLdinosaur - 50
dorward - 60
KenAdney - 100
brunobear - 50
webwoman - 200  
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 6983545
Are there any more comments?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6983565
you got any more questions?
0