Solved

IIS, PWS, JSP and Servlets

Posted on 2002-04-16
6
344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Does IIS support Java Servlets. JSP? How about PWS?
0
Comment
Question by:jflemin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AndySulz
ID: 6946370
You need tomcat server for JSP, you can find it at

http://jakarta.apache.org/builds/jakarta-tomcat-4.0/release/v4.0.3/

-Andy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jflemin
ID: 6947956
I have tomcat, but I was curious if IIS or PWS supported this also.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AndySulz earned 50 total points
ID: 6947980
99% sure it doesn't.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6948010
IIS has a way of supporting Java code but it is WAY to messy and complicated to even bother.

Tomcat is a good server to use with IIS, though JRUN (IMHO) is easier to setup for novices/beginners.

CJ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jflemin
ID: 6948078
AndySulz,
Thanks.


cheekycj,
Thanks for your comment. I didn't have any issues with tomcat, but I'll look in to jrun. Here are a few points for your help.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=jsp&qid=20290532

How do you use tomcat with iis? I use them as two different servers on the same machine. I just have them both going to two different ports.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6948118
some guidelines to setup tomcat with IIS:
http://www.verysimple.com/scripts/support_tc_iis.html
http://www.moreservlets.com/Using-Tomcat-4.html
http://www.devicetop.com/site/forum/viewmsg/$context/forum/viewmsg/msg-9593

Those three URLs will help.. use the one you find easiest to follow.

CJ
0