Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to find execution time for any TSQL

Posted on 2002-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can i fing how many miliseconds my store procedures or any tsql take to execute.

For example

start time = now()
   Code goes here
end time = now()

diff = start time - end time

how can i find something like this in tsql
0
Comment
Question by:bcp5190
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 40 total points
ID: 6946197
You could capture the current date and time with GETDATE(), as in:

DECLARE @startTime DATETIME
DECLARE @endTime DATETIME
SET @startTime = GETDATE()
...
SET @endTime = GETDATE()

Then calculate the difference via:
SELECT DATEDIFF(ms, @startTime, @endTime)
or:
DECLARE @elapsedTime INT
SET @elapsedTime = DATEDIFF(ms, @startTime, @endTime)
PRINT 'Total elapsed time (in ms) = ' + CAST(@elapsedTime AS VARCHAR)

You can also have SQL echo the time required for each statement by issuing:

SET STATISTICS TIME ON

before issuing the SQL commands.  This setting will stay in effect until turned off.  But it is a session setting, so it would have to issued for every new session, and it only displays the time, it doesn't capture it.  But it can be useful when in Query Analyzer (as can SET STATISTICS IO).
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcp5190
ID: 6947690
Thanks ScottPletcher, it works excellent, Thanks again
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7017198
You currently have 12 open questions here, all of which need your attention.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20262180.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276446.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276618.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20277354.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280405.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280044.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20290228.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20295100.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20295588.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20299810.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20300923.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20300927.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0