Solved

Memory missing after memory upgrade

Posted on 2002-04-16
7
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I installed an additional 128 megs f sdram in a computer that already had 64 megs of sdram the new memory is 133Mhz.  The computer is 4 year old Quantex with a Pentium II 300Mhz processor.  When I check the memory is only shows 128 megs not 192megs as I expected.  I did not remove any memory.  The computer has 4 memory slots, two of which were filled.  I added the 128 megs to the third slot.  the fourth slot is still empty.  Any ideas on how to  get the missing 64 megs functioning?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:billmorr
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
The first thing to determine is whether the single 128MB stick of memory works correctly by itself.  Please remove the two old memory modules and put the 128 in the first slot.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
Comment Utility
Is it 72 pin memory?? If so you will have to install it in pairs. Are the slots marked Bank 0 and bank 1?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
Check your motherboard manual for info on the type of RAM and any limitations.
You may also need a BIOS upgrade to fix any minor problems.

BIOS
http://www.wimsbios.com/
http://www.ping.be/bios/numbersami.shtml
http://www.motherboards.org/ubb/Forum2/HTML/
or check the motherboard manufacturers website.

I hope this helps !~

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
Comment Utility
Go to this site and enter your system information (Make and Model number) under personal computing.

http://www.crucial.com/

It will show you the type and size of memory chip your system is able to use. It's also a great place to buy high quality memory with a lifetime warranty and a guarantee that it is compatible with your system..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wokboy
Comment Utility
If you happens to have a system with Reset Configuration data setting in the Bios try changing this option to yes and save changes and exit.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Death-Speak
Comment Utility
Sometimes mixing different speeds of memory, IE PC133 and PC100, will cause issues, and sometimes just won't work, as in your case. This is especially a problem on older systems. I've come across the exact problem you've described, so my advice is to check your RAM speeds, and make them match, this will insure a stable system.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
Comment Utility
How was asking if the one stick works by itself the answer?
0