Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

point

Posted on 2002-04-16
2
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I retrieve the color of a pixel with the point command...
problem though is that i get a strange large number like 543005 or something like that.

Is it possible to change this number into a html color, like: #FFFFFF for white

??
0
Comment
Question by:michael123199
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
olx earned 200 total points
ID: 6946412

HEX(StrangeNumberObtained) ?

in vb the # stands for double precision, but in html have no idea
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 6946420
Actually what you want to do is to PARSE that number into its three parts: Red + 256*(Green+ 256*Blue))

red = 29 = #1D (Hex)
Green = 73 = #49 (Hex)
Blue = 8 = &08 (Hex)

so the hex string would be #08491D or #BBGGRR

you can also get this with the HEX() function:

Hex(543005) = 8491D = #BBGGRR ==> BB=08, GG=49, RR=1D

Arthur Wood
0