Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Long File Names

Posted on 2002-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I created a CD on Windows, which had some long file names, such as myjava.java & myjava.class. When I looked at the CD on windows and on dos (with a dir command) the names where correct. Then I took the CD to a Solaris system, and did a volcheck. An ls /cdrom/cdrom0 showed short names only. myjava.class was changed to myjav~1.cla. The CD was created using joliet and not ISO.... What can I do to correct this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:jc31415
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 200 total points
ID: 6946502
I see the same problem before, it is something to do with your CD burner software, some of them are working fine. (eg, nero version 5?, but you need to change the filesystem before burnning your CD. Adaptec Easy CD Creator has the same problem, I have tried up to version 5).

If you use gzip to compress all your file or make a tar ball for all your file, and them burn the file to the CD, you'll be ok.

or in Solaris

mkhybrid to make an ISO image file then burn the image to CD.

(You need to install mkhybrid if you don't have a copy)

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:besky
ID: 6947121
There is configurationmenu ( or should be) in the burning software where you can choose "JOLIET" or "ISO9660"
Go with the ISO and it should be OK
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 6948742
For a little background here....  There are standards for doing long filenames on CD's, but Windows, in its infinite monoplistic wisdom, chooses to ignore them in many cases.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 8052733
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- Answered by yuzh

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8099633
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0