[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SB Live! on WinXP

Posted on 2002-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
 Since I installed WinXP I have a GPF every time I tri to execute the "Speaker" module from AudioHQ. I have a Creative sound blaster live! value, and it seems the problem is with CTSURMIX.EXE
  A friend of mine have much like the same hardware (a7v133 motherboard, duron 900mhz, 256MB RAM...). How can I solve that?
0
Comment
Question by:felipes
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jlauster earned 200 total points
ID: 6946628
Check this link. You need to update your software for use with XP.

http://www.soundblaster.com/support/winxp/sblivedrvupdate.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:felipes
ID: 6955590
I tried that, doesn't work
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6955830
You may need to remove the sound card from the Device Manager before installing the XP drivers, for the installation to work properly.

Remove all entries listed under sound. Reboot and retry the installation.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 8978977
============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept jlauster 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0