[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access 97 Error 3048

Posted on 2002-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I get Error 3048 ("Can't open any more databases")after perfoming multiple requeries on a form in Access 97. The form is based on a query  from a linked table. Requery works a number of times (approx 20) before giving this message.Can anyone tell me why, and what I can do to fix it?

Thanks,
lwoessner
0
Comment
Question by:lwoessner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andrejaa
ID: 6947144
Hi,
try to use RecordSetClone method for performing multiple
requeries on form.


0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 225 total points
ID: 6947627
lwoessner,

  It's probably not the requery itself, but something your doing in code in conjuntion with that that is not cleaning up after itself.  Do you have code attached to this form or call procedures?

  If so, check over those routines and make sure your closing anything you open and set all object variables to nothing.  i.e.

  rstMine.Close
  Set rstMine = Nothing

 Access should clean these up when they go out of scope, but it doesn't always do that.  The error message your receiving stems from the fact that Access has an interal limit on the number of open table references that it can address at any one time.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 6947646
Just noticed that it was databases, not tables.  What I said still applies in regards to the code however.  When you open an ADO recordset, how are you doing it?

Jim.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7103540
for lwoessner

No comment has been added for the last two months.
So it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in Community Support that this question is:
 - PAQ'd and pts removed
Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

Nic;o)
0