Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Quick Report..Can I get the PageCount before printing????

Posted on 2002-04-16
6
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-22
hihi...
    I want to print the PageCount before I print some reports,that means I have to calculate how many report will be printed before the reports are printed.,,Can I????? Because I want to show to user how many pages they are planing to print...
           HELP...
 
>_<
windyui
0
Comment
Question by:windyui
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6946864
Hi windyui,

goto the EndPage and check PageNumber property.

----
Igor
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
marcoszorrilla earned 200 total points
ID: 6946930
You must do a Prepare before print like this:

Var
nPages:Integer;
...........

Application.CreateForm(TfrLstFichas, frLstFichas);
frlstfichas.ListaFichas.Prepare;
nPages:=frlstfichas.Listafichas.qrprinter.PageCount;


Now nPages has the total pages in the report.

Best Regards.
Marcos
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 6947081
but after calling Prepare, remember to free the QPrinter object :)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:windyui
ID: 6947091
hihi..
   It works fine. Thank you very much.
   Btw,I don't need to free the Qprinter Object if I really print out the data,isn't it?????


windyui
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcoszorrilla
ID: 6947386
Application.CreateForm(TfrLstFichas, frLstFichas);
frlstfichas.ListaFichas.Prepare;
nPages:=frlstfichas.Listafichas.qrprinter.PageCount;
frlstFichas.ListaFichas.Print;
frlstFichas.Close;

If you has the Qrprint over a form:
In the OnClose event of this form:

FreeAndNil(ListaFichas);
Action:=CaFree;

****FreeAndNil works with D5 and also D4 I think but not with D3.

Best Regards
Marcos
0
 

Author Comment

by:windyui
ID: 6947924
OH!!!!!!!!@_@
   YES SIR. Thank you Marcos very much~~~^^

Windyui
0