Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bandwidth requirements for Exchange 2000

Posted on 2002-04-16
2
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27


Hi

Whats the minimum bandwidth requirement for Exchange 2000 and how it consumes the bandwidth?

regards
Sekhar Dev
0
Comment
Question by:sekhardev
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
StevePalmer earned 200 total points
ID: 6947350
From memory you need at least >56k links between routing groups for system messages/updates. Depending on the users message flow you may need more. A normal 10/100 LAN should be fine within routing groups.

Bandwidth consumption depends on lots of variables. The number of messages you expect to be sent, their size, whether its internal delivery or external and so on.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 9516823
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept Comment from StevePalmer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Goldwing
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0