Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stop ink from smudging/smearing when wet?

Posted on 2002-04-16
6
Medium Priority
?
2,145 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Is there a way to make a page of text printed with an inkjet a little more resiliant.  ie, I'd like it not to 'run' or 'smudge' when it gets a drop of water on it.  I thought maybe spraying with 'fixative' of some sort might be a quick and easy solution?
0
Comment
Question by:brownsoft
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:slink9
slink9 earned 200 total points
ID: 6947373
The older inkjets smeared.  That is a fact that can't be overcome.  Get a new printer.  The newer models don't smear as badly.  I just pulled out a page that I had printed, wet my finger and rubbed on the text.  You could tell that it had been done, but it didn't smear the text badly at all.  I have an Officejet Pro 1150C.  You should be able to pick up any HP inkjet printer for less than $100 to provide suitable print.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
deltree earned 200 total points
ID: 6951545
Cheap hairspray always worked on my archetectural drawings in school, but that was graphite.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brownsoft
ID: 6955927
If hairspray worked, that would be great!  I'll see if the missus can spare some.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6955965
There is a big difference between graphite and ink.  I remember hearing hairspray suggested as a solution, but it should make the paper stiff.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 10336048
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
    I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
  split deltree/slink9
    Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

    PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

    WylieCoyoteUK
    EE Cleanup Volunteer
0