Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Detect current form of application?

Posted on 2002-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
There must be a simple solution to this...

I want to know the currently active form of my application (returned as a TForm).  The API function GetActiveWindow looks hopeful, but the HWnd it returns doesn't match any handle of forms in Delphi.  The only other way I can think of is to set a global variable in every OnActivate event of all forms.

Is there a better way?  Something like TApplication.ActiveForm would be nice!

Thanks,

Rob
0
Comment
Question by:robnorthcott
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 400 total points
ID: 6947214
?screen.activeform

well don't now if this exits,
but look about the screen-properties

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 6947317
Hi,
Meikl is right. That's the easiest way I know.

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  if Screen.ActiveForm <> nil then
    ShowMessage(Screen.ActiveForm.Name);
end;

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6947324
thanks geo, for validation,
was'nt sure, because just from head
0
 

Author Comment

by:robnorthcott
ID: 6947338
Err... thanks for that!  I noticed that myself a couple of minutes after posting the question (I knew there must be an easy way!)

Rob
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 6947404
Hi meikl, my pleasure.
0