Solved

Delphi and ADO (or should that be DBgo?) deployment

Posted on 2002-04-17
6
900 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

I've written a little database app using Delphi 6. I
did in no time thanks to Delphi's database development
architecture - what a pleasure to work with.
I'm about to deploy the app on a separate PC, and
have a few issues to address:

1) I have asked the user to have MS Office Pro (with Access) installed - will this ensure that MDAC is installed ?

2) I presume Delphi's ADODB components use early vtable binding - are they therefore restricted to a given version of ADO ? If so which one ? My Delphi installation
came with the MDAC_TYP.exe installer for MDAC 2.5.

3) I've drawn a blank. Gonna have to post a comment when
I remember...

I'm not prepared to create a huge installer, I just wanna
give my user the .exe and .mdb and other miscellaneous files.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rondi
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 80 total points
ID: 6947222
hi,

usually if i want to give a app which uses ado
to a customer, i recommend the latest mdac installed

and each customer can get the latest
mdac from microsoft for free

thats why mdac isn't a product of mine,
even if my app does use it

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6947225
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:header
ID: 6954966
Are you using Jet?  If so you should be able to simply distribute the exe and mdb.  Try it and see.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6955652
also jet needs the dao driver installed
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rondi
ID: 6956228
Yip, I'm using Jet. Just Jet. What I really wanna know is
if an Office 2000 installation (with Access) will install
all the components I need. i.e MDAC 2.5 and the DAO driver
as meikl said.

rondi
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9003319
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from kretzschmar

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0