Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Regular Expressions and Strings

Posted on 2002-04-17
7
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Basically I have a program with two text edit boxes and a button on it.  The user can enter a piece of text into the first edit box and a regular expression into the second edit box.

When the user presses the button I want it to process the regular expression against the text that the user entered.  

Is there any way to implement this using Java ?

I would be grateful for all advice offered regarding this.

Thanks in advance

John Clarke
0
Comment
Question by:johnclarke
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Andrey_Kulik
ID: 6947287
Hi
in JDK 1.4  see package java.util.regex.*
in additional see:
http://jakarta.apache.org/regexp/index.html

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CSuvendra
ID: 6947294
Implementation of Regular Expressions under GNU license

http://www.cacas.org/java/gnu/regexp/
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Venci75 earned 150 total points
ID: 6947300
java 1.4 have classes for processing regular expressions

try this sample code:
import java.util.regex.*;
...
System.out.println("" + Pattern.compile("[0-9]").matcher("1").matches());
System.out.println("" + Pattern.compile("[0-9]").matcher("d").matches());
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6956327
Please click the link below to manage your open and locked questions here to provide feedback and closures for those who have helped you.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/memberProfile.jsp?mbr=johnclarke&showQHistory=true&qAskBegin=11&qAskEnd=89#1
Thanks,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 

Expert Comment

by:master_p
ID: 6968390
See http://jakarta.apache.org/regexp/index.html

import org.apache.oro.text.regex.*;

public class Tester
{
    public boolean matches(
        String aRegularExpression,
        String aString)
    throws Exception
    {
        Perl5Compiler myCompiler = new Perl5Compiler();
       
        Pattern myPattern = myCompiler.compile(
                    aRegularExpression,
                    Perl5Compiler.DEFAULT_MASK);

        PatternMatcher myMatcher = new Perl5Matcher();

        return myMatcher.matches(aString, myPattern);
    }

    public static void main(String anArg[])
    throws Exception
    {
        Tester myTester = new Tester();
        System.out.println(myTester.matches(anArg[0], anArg[1]));
    }
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnclarke
ID: 6970158
Although it is a good answer I prefer to use the native classes provided with JDK.  Sorry.

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnclarke
ID: 6970159
Thanks for pointing me to where I wanted to go.

John
0