[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

user names of other computers

Posted on 2002-04-17
6
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
it is possible to find the computer names in a LAN thru netHood folder, is it possible to find the user names of those systems. if so how.
0
Comment
Question by:RanjiniPraba
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:reynoldg
ID: 6947456
By using ADSI
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 200 total points
ID: 6947476
Have a look at this sample application http://www.btinternet.com/~vbadmincode/code/loggedon.zip
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dmitriy
ID: 6947762
If you know VBScript, you can do the following:

UserName = shell.RegRead ("HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\DefaultUserName")


Or here is what microsoft has in its utilities:
---------------------------------------------------
H:\>reg query /?

Command-line registry manipulation utility version 1.05.
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1997.  All rights reserved.

REG QUERY RegistyPath [\\Machine] ["String"] [/S] [/size] [/list]

  RegistryPath  [ROOTKEY\]Key[\'ValueName']
    ROOTKEY     [ HKLM | HKCU | HKCR | HKU | HKCC ]
                Optional.  When omitted HKLM is assumed.
    Key         The full name of a registry key under the selected ROOTKEY.
    ValueName   The value, under the selected Key, to query.
                Optional.  When omitted all keys and values under the Key
                are listed.
                Enclose ValueNames that containg the \ character in single
                quotes.
  Machine       Name of remote machine - omitting defaults to current machine.
                Only HKLM and HKU are available on remote machines.
  /S, /s        Queries all subkeys.
  /size         Queries the size of RegistryPath
  /list         Search strings from RegistryPath

Examples:

  REG QUERY HKLM\Software\Microsoft\ResKit\Nt\Setup\InstallDir
  Displays the value of the InstallDir registry entry.

  REG QUERY HKLM\Software\Microsoft\ResKit\Nt\Setup /S
  Displays all keys and values under the Setup sub-key.

H:\>


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6949047
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6949861
Richie, that won't give you user names for the logged in users on said machines which is what I understood to be the requirement. Of course if RanjiniPraba never comes back to this thread we can never know for sure!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6950823
Maybe "close" was not the right word, i meant "maybe related to".
Cheers
0