Solved

watching others pc monitor and controlling

Posted on 2002-04-17
7
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
dear sir

iwhant visual source code to contol some one else pc in my local network
like shut down.shat,video confrencing,and also to watch all other pc,s screens to know what they are doing for monitoring only,simply i whant to watch,control,share

my required source should be in visual basic

this code is simillar to net school bus ready software

best regards
alaa zatar
0
Comment
Question by:jssjss
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
glass_cookie earned 300 total points
ID: 6947538
Hi!

A workable but slow method would be to snap images and save them as a jpg file or any other format which takes up less space.  Then, send the snapshots file by file to the server or the PC which checks on the other PCs through a medium like winsock (ie. TCP/IP).

As for me, I'm also interested to know how this works without the via file method.

That's it!

glass cookie ; )
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 6947659
I use tridiavnc.They have a free version that installs as a service and comes with a regscript to disable the system tray icon.You can then launch the vnc viewer from vb using the shell command.You can launch the viewer and take control of the machine,or you can launch it with the /viewonly switch to silently monitor.

http://www.tridiavnc.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dmitriy
ID: 6947750
You should install a terminal server service on your network and have users connect to those servers.  Then you can shadow them and see exactly what they are doing and even control their session any way you want.  Citrix has all the features.

As for VB, no help here.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 6948301
I would go for a simple life and use a product like Dmitriy suggests.

There are some others too:

For just $35 you can use RADMIN www.radmin.com you can download a 30 day trial demo version.  RADMIN is very simple to install and use.  The login and conversation is encrypted so it is secure enough to be used over the internet.

You can use VNC which is free but not so good:
http://www.uk.research.att.com/vnc/download.html

It is possible to create a VB program but compared to a cost of just $35 its not even worth trying.  I have seen some code examples of a VB program to do this.  I have done some trials on a lan using Winsock. And it would be amply fast enough as you can send upto 1500 messages per second bewteen PC's.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6949039
I am with vnc. If that's not enought, try PC Anywhere.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7017630
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20116540.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20131201.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20146436.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20146810.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20290432.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20297023.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20297025.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20300111.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 7128987
Hi!

How's your question going?

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0