Solved

How to make form modal

Posted on 2002-04-17
6
402 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04

How can I make a Delphi form modal, so the "underlaying" form(s) is/are blocked....

Alk
0
Comment
Question by:roczalk
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
robert_marquardt earned 50 total points
ID: 6947434
Somewhere you call Form.Show. Replace by Form.ShowModal.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6947445
yep, thats it
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VSF
ID: 6947448
if your form is not created automatically at runtime just do:

Procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
 application.createform(TForm2, Form2);
 Form2.Showmodal;
end;

It is important to remember that modal forms can not be MDiChild and they will stay on top until you call the form's OnCloseEvent:

Action:=CaFree;


Hope it helps!
VSF
www.victory.hpg.com.br
www.boatoda.hpg.com.br
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6947471
hmm,

i usual use something like this

begin
  with tFormWhichShouldBeShowedModal.create(self) do
  try
    showmodal;  
    //or if modalresult is needed
    //mres := showmodal;
    //
    //maybe transport some values from the form
    //for further process
    somevar := EditControlOnModalForm.text;
  finally
    release;
  end;
end;
   
meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 6947764
Do not call CreateForm. Create is good enough.
0
 

Author Comment

by:roczalk
ID: 6948288
Thanks all for the response.
I did indeed find the ShowModal, but was surprised I couldn't place this setting on the form properties itself.

As Robert was the first with th esolution, I'll reward him with the points, but I'm also gratefull for the other comments. Thanks guy's ;-)

Alk
0