Solved

URGENT: W2000 NOT RESPONDING

Posted on 2002-04-17
5
1,146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
When I try to start w2000 errors occurs and automatically restart system. Often I can reach task mannager and view all processes.

One of task of them uses 99% of cpu recurses with title "innactive system process".When I try to end this task system told me that it's impossible.

I have installed this HD into another machine and Disk integrity are OK. Use mcafe antiirus and it's apparently clean.

All W2000 start options do the shame. Sometimes a message box appears "Err6".

Is there any way to kill this task

Is there any way to start step by step

I think it's cased owing a virus

I don't want to formar disk and reinstall software

any Idea?


Best regards
0
Comment
Question by:coprytel
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
UncleMatt earned 300 total points
ID: 6947503
you can't kill the inactive system resources task, because it isn't a task, it just tells you the amount of free resources.

yes you can start win2000 step by step, at some point during the startup it says press F8, press it and select start up step by step, or whatever it is called.

check the services that are running on startup of win2000 and see if it is one of them that is causing the problems.

I hope this helped.

Matt.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6947542
Can you boot into safe mode and remove all your startup programs?

One of these to options may help.

This MS KB article is actually about XP but the same approach applies. Just keep in mind where you see \Windows to use \WINNT

How to Recover from a Corrupted Registry that Prevents Windows XP from Starting (Q307545)
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q307545


Or

Here is a description of a couple of repair options.

The following is from the Microsoft Knowledge Base.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q238359

BEGIN ARTICLE

Differences Between Manual and Fast Repair in Windows (Q238359)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 2000 Advanced Server
Microsoft Windows 2000 Datacenter Server
Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional
Microsoft Windows 2000 Server

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SUMMARY
Windows includes two repair choices: Manual Repair or Fast Repair.

To see these choices, boot from the Windows installation media, press R to repair, and then press R to use the

Emergency Repair process. When you do this, you see the following options:

Manual Repair: To choose from a list of repair options, press M.

Fast Repair: To perform all repair options, press F.

The two repair choices cause the Repair process to perform different tasks.

MORE INFORMATION
IMPORTANT : Please do not perform a manual or fast repair on a domain controller without specific knowledge of how

to back up the Active directory database. If you do these options on a Windows 2000 Server domain controller you

run the risk of overwriting the Active directory database at \WINNT\NTDS\ntds.dit.

The Ntds.dit file contains your Active Directory,including user accounts.

Manual Repair
The Manual Repair option provides the following choices:
[X]  Inspect startup environment
[X]  Verify Windows system files
[X]  Inspect Boot Sector<BR/>
     Continue <perform selected tasks>
Inspect Startup Environment
This option checks the ARC path in the boot.ini file for a path to the Windows boot partition and %SystemRoot%

folder. It does this by using the Setup.log file on the Emergency Repair disk by reading the following values:
[Paths]
TargetDirectory = "\WINNT"
TargetDevice = "\Device\Harddisk1\Partition1"
SystemPartitionDirectory = "\"
SystemPartition = "\Device\Harddisk1\Partition1"
If the Boot.ini file is missing, a new one is created with a valid ARC path. If the Boot.ini file is present, the ARC path is

checked and updated if needed.
Verify Windows System Files
This selection verifies that each file in the Windows system/boot partition is good and matches the files that were

originally installed. This includes the Ntldr, Ntdetect.com, Arcsetup.exe, and Arcldr.exe files that are used for booting

various computers. The optional Ntbootdd.sys file is never checked. Repair performs this check by using the Setup.log

file to compare cyclical redundancy check (CRC) values for each file. If files are missing or corrupted, you are prompted

to replace or skip the file. If you choose to replace the file, you need the Windows installation CD-ROM or an OEM

driver disk that contains the correct file(s).
Inspect Boot Sector
This option repairs the active system partition boot sector and reinstalls the boot loader functionality. If the partition

uses the FAT or FAT32 file system and contains a non-Windows boot sector, this repair option also creates a new

Bootsect.dos file to be used to dual-boot MS-DOS, Microsoft Windows 95, or Microsoft Windows 98 if these operating

systems were previously available to be booted. If you also select the Inspect Startup Environment option and a new

Bootsect.dos file is created, Repair adds the following entry to the Boot.ini file:
C:\ = "Microsoft Windows"
Note that the Manual Repair option does not give you a choice to repair the Windows registry files.
Fast Repair
The Fast Repair option performs all the repairs as the Manual Repair option, but you are not prompted for choices.

Additionally the Fast Repair option tries to load each Windows registry file (SAM, SECURITY, SYSTEM, and SOFTWARE).

If a registry file is damaged or cannot be loaded, Repair copies the missing or corrupted registry file from the

SystemRoot \Repair folder to the SystemRoot \System32\Config folder.

Because the Fast Repair option can replace registry files with those from the SystemRoot \Repair folder, it may revert

parts of your operating system configuration back to the time when Windows was first installed. If this occurs, you

need to restore your last "system state" backup or manually copy a more recent version of the registry files from the

SystemRoot \Repair\Regback folder to the SystemRoot \System32\Config folder by using Recovery Console. The files

that are located in the Regback folder are from the last time you created an Emergency Repair Disk and choose the

option to also back up the registry files to the repair folder.
General Information
Both the Manual Repair and Fast Repair options start by performing a system/boot partition file system check. If file

system problems are detected and corrected during this portion of the Repair process, you may need to restart your

computer and start another Repair process before the actual repair operations take place.

Neither of the repair options replaces the SystemRoot \System32\Config.nt or Autoexec.nt files. Although these files

are located on the Emergency Repair Disk, they are not checked or replaced during any Repair operations.

For computers without a local CD-ROM drive attached (for example, if Windows was installed by using Remote

Installation Service, or RIS), it is possible to repair system files by using one of the methods described in the following

Microsoft Knowledge Base articles:
Q164471 Replacing System Files Using a Modified Emergency Repair Disk
Q229716 Description of the Windows 2000 Recovery Console

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. Copyright 2002 Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft
 
END  ARTICLE  


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 6948491
One of task of them uses 99% of cpu recurses with title "innactive system process".When I try to end
this task system told me that it's impossible.

could that possibly be System Idle Process? Which bounces between 90 and 98% all the time and is to be ignored, it's normal.

The err6 is what confuses me. Is this error coming from the BIOS or is it coming from Windows?

Either way it points to the floppy controller on your motherboard, or the floppy drive itself, or any other floppy disk related incidents. Have you recently changed the floppy drives? Have you been having any problems with your Floppy drives, is there a disk in the drive?

I will research on how you may be able to boot to your desktop in safe mode. You did say that this happens no matter what Windows mode you try to boot to right?


So, tell us what software/hardware you have changed recently and what is the last few things you were doing on your PC before this error/situation started happening.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 6948494
OH Yeah...unplugged all your USB devices and other peripherals(printers, cable modems, external dialup modems, copiers, scanners, etc,etc.) before you attempt to boot next time.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 6948582
Which service was causing the problem?
0