Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HKEY_CURRENT_USER

Posted on 2002-04-17
3
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi Expert,

Could you please tell me the HKEY for Following:
I just get one :
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE = &H80000002

What about the :
1) HKEY_CURRENT_USER
2) HKEY_USERS
3) HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG
4) HKEY_DYN_DATA
5) HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT

THANKS
0
Comment
Question by:kchoed
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 400 total points
ID: 6947465
Private Const HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT = &H80000000
Private Const HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG = &H80000005
Private Const HKEY_CURRENT_USER = &H80000001
Private Const HKEY_DYN_DATA = &H80000006
Private Const HKEY_PERFORMANCE_DATA = &H80000004
Private Const HKEY_USERS = &H80000003
0
 

Author Comment

by:kchoed
ID: 6947884
Hi TimCottee,

Thanks very much, could you please tell me where can i find this information is MSDN library?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6947900
This sort of thing is actually best found in the API viewer, it should be an add-in that you can add from the add-ins menu. This has a reasonably complete list of all the API Constants, types and declarations.
0

Featured Post

Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

When trying to find the cause of a problem in VBA or VB6 it's often valuable to know what procedures were executed prior to the error. You can use the Call Stack for that but it is often inadequate because it may show procedures you aren't intereste…
Since upgrading to Office 2013 or higher installing the Smart Indenter addin will fail. This article will explain how to install it so it will work regardless of the Office version installed.
As developers, we are not limited to the functions provided by the VBA language. In addition, we can call the functions that are part of the Windows operating system. These functions are part of the Windows API (Application Programming Interface). U…
Get people started with the process of using Access VBA to control Outlook using automation, Microsoft Access can control other applications. An example is the ability to programmatically talk to Microsoft Outlook. Using automation, an Access applic…
Suggested Courses

886 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question