Solved

HKEY_CURRENT_USER

Posted on 2002-04-17
3
451 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi Expert,

Could you please tell me the HKEY for Following:
I just get one :
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE = &H80000002

What about the :
1) HKEY_CURRENT_USER
2) HKEY_USERS
3) HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG
4) HKEY_DYN_DATA
5) HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT

THANKS
0
Comment
Question by:kchoed
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 100 total points
ID: 6947465
Private Const HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT = &H80000000
Private Const HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG = &H80000005
Private Const HKEY_CURRENT_USER = &H80000001
Private Const HKEY_DYN_DATA = &H80000006
Private Const HKEY_PERFORMANCE_DATA = &H80000004
Private Const HKEY_USERS = &H80000003
0
 

Author Comment

by:kchoed
ID: 6947884
Hi TimCottee,

Thanks very much, could you please tell me where can i find this information is MSDN library?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6947900
This sort of thing is actually best found in the API viewer, it should be an add-in that you can add from the add-ins menu. This has a reasonably complete list of all the API Constants, types and declarations.
0

Featured Post

PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Introduction While answering a recent question (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_27402310.html) in the VB classic zone, I wrote some VB code in the (Office) VBA environment, rather than fire up my older PC.  I didn't post completely correct code o…
This article describes some techniques which will make your VBA or Visual Basic Classic code easier to understand and maintain, whether by you, your replacement, or another Experts-Exchange expert.
As developers, we are not limited to the functions provided by the VBA language. In addition, we can call the functions that are part of the Windows operating system. These functions are part of the Windows API (Application Programming Interface). U…
Get people started with the utilization of class modules. Class modules can be a powerful tool in Microsoft Access. They allow you to create self-contained objects that encapsulate functionality. They can easily hide the complexity of a process from…

734 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question