Solved

HKEY_CURRENT_USER

Posted on 2002-04-17
3
444 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi Expert,

Could you please tell me the HKEY for Following:
I just get one :
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE = &H80000002

What about the :
1) HKEY_CURRENT_USER
2) HKEY_USERS
3) HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG
4) HKEY_DYN_DATA
5) HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT

THANKS
0
Comment
Question by:kchoed
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 100 total points
ID: 6947465
Private Const HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT = &H80000000
Private Const HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG = &H80000005
Private Const HKEY_CURRENT_USER = &H80000001
Private Const HKEY_DYN_DATA = &H80000006
Private Const HKEY_PERFORMANCE_DATA = &H80000004
Private Const HKEY_USERS = &H80000003
0
 

Author Comment

by:kchoed
ID: 6947884
Hi TimCottee,

Thanks very much, could you please tell me where can i find this information is MSDN library?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6947900
This sort of thing is actually best found in the API viewer, it should be an add-in that you can add from the add-ins menu. This has a reasonably complete list of all the API Constants, types and declarations.
0

Featured Post

Live: Real-Time Solutions, Start Here

Receive instant 1:1 support from technology experts, using our real-time conversation and whiteboard interface. Your first 5 minutes are always free.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Background What I'm presenting in this article is the result of 2 conditions in my work area: We have a SQL Server production environment but no development or test environment; andWe have an MS Access front end using tables in SQL Server but we a…
I was working on a PowerPoint add-in the other day and a client asked me "can you implement a feature which processes a chart when it's pasted into a slide from another deck?". It got me wondering how to hook into built-in ribbon events in Office.
As developers, we are not limited to the functions provided by the VBA language. In addition, we can call the functions that are part of the Windows operating system. These functions are part of the Windows API (Application Programming Interface). U…
This lesson covers basic error handling code in Microsoft Excel using VBA. This is the first lesson in a 3-part series that uses code to loop through an Excel spreadsheet in VBA and then fix errors, taking advantage of error handling code. This l…

785 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question