[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

retaining comment in properties file

Posted on 2002-04-17
7
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I'm loading properties file using properties api and saving it back with changes using same api...but if any comments were present in the file (preceded by #)..are getting lost if i save back.

Is their any way to retain the comments which were present in the file while saving back.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:vibhav
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 6947531
.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
saxaboo earned 200 total points
ID: 6947539
AFAIK, there is no way to retain the header or comments. As a workaround, you can use a dummy property :

---- myfile.properties ----
#This is a comment
myvalue1=foo
myvalue2=bar
__MY_COMMENT__=This is a comment \
               that spans on 3 \
               lines

HTH,

-S
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shyamkumarreddy
ID: 6947540
Which mode do u open the file.
I think u have used write mode to do it.
So u r loosing your comments.
Did u try to write it back to the file with comments.

Shyam
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Andrey_Kulik
ID: 6947547
Default implementation of java.util.Properties ignores all comments. You could create wrapper that will replace all first '#' or '!' chars in property file with unique strings like:
#comment
comment206467=comment

before reading property file and will replace all this properties names with '#' or '!' symbols back when property file will be stored.

Best regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6956322
Please click the link below to manage all your open and locked questions here needing your response and attention.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/memberProfile.jsp?mbr=vibhav&showQHistory=true
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7972300
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by: saxaboo
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8020381
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0