Solved

PS2 emulator

Posted on 2002-04-17
54
1,359,374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Is there any PS2 emulator that realy works?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:jjescri
54 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
UncleMatt earned 50 total points
ID: 6947911
No. not yet anyway.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cyberfreeze
ID: 7428914
where can i find ps2 emulators (realy works)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yoshimaro
ID: 7534783
yea, there is no ps2 emulator yet. nor is there an xbox or gc. but watch out becuase the xbox emulator is just a lil virus some script kiddie made lol. Ekafe ps2 emu is just Fake backwards. yet people were so sucked into it they didnt know.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:krassy_k
ID: 7959247
Yes there is a PS Emulator and HERE is the link to download it:

http://www.briansemu.com/psx/emulators/PSEmuPro1020.exe

If the link is broken ore you dont like it go to:

http://www.briansemu.com/psx/emulators.htm

And you will find all the PSX emulators on the NET.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mechno
ID: 8265946
as a rule of thumb, the emulator needs 5x the computing power of the emulatee.
No ps2 emulators yet
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tazzy52
ID: 8636518
*Note you will not find a emulator with the bios installed and due to the rules of conduct I can't tell you where there is one but I will tell you the best emulator for playstation is expse 5.2
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tazzy52
ID: 8636521
I mean epsxe
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cybermatrix911
ID: 10419041
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:blacksteel
ID: 10432750
PS2 emulator might be out there somewhere on google, but don't count on it. The best deal is to get a PS2, buy an adapter to connect to your pc monitor and enjoy! If no adapter available just buy a cheap pci tv tuner card with a cable in/out, $60 max.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fabiotrinco
ID: 10588839
If there exist an emulator, I´ll need a DVD ROM right?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:blacksteel
ID: 10589327
yeah! DVDROM! could it read the PS2 disks, maybe! a slim chance since PS2 disks are in a special format.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fabiotrinco
ID: 10589955
so... there must be somewhere a PS2 emulator... anyone searchen in google?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rasgarali
ID: 10630376
so are you guys talking about the emulator to play the rom that ppl download from the does games? cause i looking for emulators to play cd games from the store i am confuse so short time i got so mutch info my head is xploding HELP some one xpland to me.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:docey
ID: 10697943
hoi docey here,

first of all NO there are no PS2 emulators but there are PS1 emulators.
the main reason why there are no PS2 emulators is because sony started encrypting there discs so no-body could copy them. pc's could not read the disc so how could they burn them.

after some googling i have found that this encryption is now failing. hackers have found the right code so in a month or 2 we can copy these discs and in 8 months PS3 is in stores so sony has won.

the main reason why PS2 emulators also not work is because of the massive CPU/GPU power needed. PS2 games speak directly to the hardware, no OS is between. with the PC windows handles this because PC can have many different types of hardware(e.g a ATI or NVIDIA card?) this is done by software like directX(direct3d actualy). so the emulator has to cover this to. for every frame it produces it has to emulate it to something readable by direct3d and there go our frames, thus framedrop. also a problem is that PS2 is 128-bit while pc's are 32-bit maybe the AMD Opteron does correct this a bit since it makes this gap some smaller(instead of 4 times bit-emulation only 2 is needed) but still the diffrences are huge.

so even if there whas some perfectly crafted PS2 emulator it would as notices before need between 5 and 7 GHZ and about 2GIG ram. just to cover the delay between al those layers but there is hope.

an AMD athlos at 2Ghz is equal to a Pentium 4 at 3 GHZ and and AMD Opteron at 1.4 Ghz is equal to an Athlon at 2Ghz so an Dual AMD Opteron 2x 2.2 Ghz = 4.4Ghz is equal to and athlon at 6,28Ghz wich might be just enough to use an PS2 emulator that support Dual proccessor and runs at 64-bit ofcours. so if someone has some money and can program such a program he or she might be playing PS2 games wich will be obsolete in 8 month from now. so have fun.

conclusion: there are no PS2 emulators because its just not possible to create one.

greetings Docey,
The Netherlands

ps. sorry if i have hurt any Pentium fans, but your just a 32 bits behind me, the proud owner of an real AMD Opteron system. btw i'm an ATI fan too.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mingz
ID: 10729001
hi docey,

you said that we can copy these disk in a month or 2 but there are already pirated copies sold worldwide... Do you know how they do it?

:)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:docey
ID: 10739753
yes,

Docey here,

i read in a forum that a hackers group was on a breakpoint of cracking the PS2 encryption. wich prevents PC's from reading the disc correctly and also prevents unmodefied PS2's from reading copied discs. some time ago poeple discoverd that replacing a chip in the ps2 could break this encryption but then you could only play copied discs.

now this group, i forgot their name, say's there releasing a disc wich you must load before inserting the legal PS2 disc. then you can read the disc and copy the original disc with its original encryption. thats why the PS2 will see your copied disc as a real legal version. and you could even play online.

i suggest you make a google search on it. there must be some more info about it by now.

BUT. IF YOU LIKE THAT GAME YOU GET SO EASELY COPIED FROM YOU FRIENDS I SUGGEST YOU GET TO THE STORE AND GET A LEGAL COPY TOO.

In my country its not illigal to have copied discs(distrubuting is), but in other country's it might be!! know what your doing. you don't want to spent some years in jail just because you want to play a game? do you?

btw. sony has done some good work. get their protection secret until there almost ready to release a its successor. yip, sony has announced the PS3 already.

cya,
 Docey

ps. i'm more a pc user, i don't even have a PS2 but i do follow the news about these next generation consoles. remember GOOGLE is the word to success!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AmarjitSingh
ID: 10753159
You can presently be capable of copying PS2 games

Consult the below page for backup tutorials:
http://www.psx-paul.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/console/playstation/backup

Note: I am merely providing the above link, for making backups - I do not condone piracy.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:OAKside24
ID: 10771268
PS2 DVDs are EASILY decrypted by many, many programs out there. DVD Decrypter, Alcohol 120%, probably any DVD burning software that removes protection. (Sold by many co.'s until recently)

There are already CDs that can boot these copied games, called Swap Magic Discs. All you need to make BACKUP copies of your favorite games is a source (game backup store, DVD burner), the Swap Magic discs and a way to bypass PS2 security checks (Flip Top cover, mod chip). Many people use flip top, SwapMagic DVD disc and DVDrw. Cheap and easy BACKUPS to protect your game collection.

Links:
-----
http://www.dvddecrypter.com
http://www.backup-services.net
http://www.PS2fliptop.com
http://www.yahoo.com [search engine]
-----
*Note: I am merely providing the above link...
I do not condone piracy*
-----
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TechiePlus
ID: 10826700
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lxxBishopxxl
ID: 11087959
There ARE PS2 emulators out there, but they are very basic and are not available for game-playing-
Many groups (mainly euro underground) write party demos to showcase there programming talent...
I had a list of around 20 or so web areas and forums where these guys post party dates and news ect.
but have lost them. I been out of my country for 2 yrs now and will not be able to get my list back until i return. I will post as soon as I can.


Regards

lxxBishopxxl
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 11141434
http://www.pcsx2.net/ really has the most advanced emulator yet, check it out.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Joakim_
ID: 11599424
Yeah, those emulators are underground stuff, you don't find them by searching on Google.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tim102096
ID: 12309550
Just use a P2P networks. VIRSUS SCAN THE FILES FIRST THOUGH
Theirs some decent ones that can operate at 60 fps per second.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 12337231
But not for PS2.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bobbi_NGEmu
ID: 12434496
There is certainly no emulator for the PS2 which works at 60 fps (well, maybe it's able to display a black screen with that speed, but that's about it). However, the emulator aren't underground either and are starting to show more and more progress. Some games are already running on the best emulator so far, PCSX2 (http://www.pcsx2.net), however speed is a serious issue:

On the fastest Athlon64 with the latest NVidia (or let it be ATI, doesn't really matter) you won't get far above 10 frames per seconds, which is no fun actually. However, during the next few months we might see more and more progress, as compatibility issues are more and more worked out, so a focus can be put on speed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chomicz
ID: 12495785
I know it's been a while since anybody has put anything on this post, but do any of you know about NGEmu: http://www.ngemu.com
I've been using this ever since I got into the emulation scene and it has constant updates for not just PS2 (http://www.ngemu.com/ps2/) but for Gamboy, N64, Gamecube, XBox plus a load of plugins etc.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 12495908
I guess Bobbi_NGEmu knows about it (I use the site too BTW) :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SHSUFLIGHT
ID: 12554164
Were I looking for an emulator I'd check www.zophar.com , that's the best resource I've seen.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MadEmpeRor
ID: 12998186
hey guys i need an emu for san andreas plz help me
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 13011069
THERE IS NO WAY OF PLAYING SAN ANDREAS ON A PC  - NO PS2 EMU WORKS WELL ENOUGH FOR IT YET! RTFT - READ THIS FINE THREAD... Go to http://www.pcsx2.net/ and read it yourself - the best emu around is not capable!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gemchest
ID: 13414345
GTA St ANdreas will be out on June for PC version... can't you wait?? =P
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rosariopanzarella
ID: 13614798
What about EQOA? can it handle that?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:docey
ID: 13618745
men this tread starter almost over 3 years ago!?!? must be the longest topic on EE!

i just heard the in theory its possible to put the PS3 onto a PCI-express 16X board and plug it into a pc motherboard. then remove remove the intel or amd cpu and you turned your PC into an actual PS3. that  what i heard at the presentation of the CELL proccessor wich wil be powering the PS3. don't now if sony has got any plans for such boards but it would be cool!! plug it in like you graphics card insert you own PS3 games into the PC drive and play!!

men these consoles have so much more power then the average pc, btw, PS3 is scheduled for march 2006 and XBOX2 is December 2005. they say its got something to do with japanese holidays in march.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 13623022
The emulator cannot handle EQOA.

There are way older and longer threads on EE.

What you say about the PS3 seems basically like BS (no offense, bo no standard PC mainboard will work withoput a CPU even if has a "super-dooper PCI-express 16X magna PS3 plugin card". The CELL processor could be built onto a PC card but I doubt it could be made to work like a PS3.

Consoles do not have more power than a PC. They only have specialized components made work together, and are designed for playing games - games in low resolutions, you must admit. If the consoles would not have so many components that work paralelly (main cpu, vpu, spu, plethora of other stuff) they would not be able to catch up to PCs.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mingz
ID: 13623445
Yeah.. 3 years thats long...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mnb93
ID: 13856384
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lab_Rat
ID: 14007560
MAME32

That's the one. Best games out on that thing, no damn Sony either.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seemilesrun
ID: 14183845
Actually mcwojtekk your wrong. This right here is a PCI card that includes, not only the processor, but also RAM and IDE/SATA. Don't believe me?

http://www.axiomtek.com/product_detail.php?model_num=SBC826A1&majorcat=Embedded+PCs&subcat=Half-size+CPU+Card
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mingz
ID: 14185089
What are the uses of these Embedded PCs?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:clearipod
ID: 14250314
Ok for a website which IT's have to pay to go to there sure are lots of newbies.

 First of all to answer the question there are currently no perfect emulator for the PS2 even today about five years after the release of the PS2. Most emulators out there are very bugging and can't handle 3-d games which most ps2 games are. Just go buy one they're now around $70 so if you could afford to go here you should be able to afford a PS2.

Now to clarify things:

The PS2 is not more powerful than computers. It's CPU is the equilvalent of a computer back in 1995. The protection for the PS2 disc are a joke. Most could be copied even with just Windows, copy and paste feature. The reason why most of these noobs can't read the PS2 disc on their computers are because they tried to put a PS2 dvd disc into their cd drives.

The PS3 is a powerful system. It has three 3.2 GHz proccessors. It has a high end video card from nVidia. So the answer to the question if the PS3 is more powerful than computers, it's more powerful than the average person's computer but not as much as those supercomputers.

Also for the Xbox fans. The PS3 is twice as powerful as the Xbox 360.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lab_Rat
ID: 14251432
Hi!

Can another n00bie add some stuff?
Ta...

The PS3 has a single 3.2GHz processor called the "Cell" created by IBM Systems Technology Group, Sony and Toshiba, the Xbox 360, has a multicore PowerPC processor that has three dual-threaded cores.

This came from the people at the E3 conference, about a month ago. The XBox has it's specs fully confirmed, I think the PS3's are a little loose still.


Some references:

http://www.research.ibm.com/cell/
http://www.blachford.info/computer/Cells/Cell0.html
http://www.gamespot.com/news/2005/05/16/news_6124681.html
http://theinquirer.net/?article=23293
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Bradzo3000
ID: 20131873
Hi, im not sure if you're stil intrested but there is a really good PS2 emulator out there and it's free! Its called PCSX2 and you can find out about it here: http://www.emulator-zone.com/doc.php/ps2/pcsx2.html
Also search PCSX2 in youtube as there are many videos explaining how it works.
Hope it helps. Brad.l
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:daoguray
ID: 20766592
ps2 emulators do exist and might sometimes be rather buggy but i've had it working several times.
you can always try.
here is a link of a few emulators.
you can try them out.

http://www.emulator-zone.com/doc.php/ps2/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mingz
ID: 20768399
wow 6 years!!!!

i am still here =)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:xFyrios
ID: 22077198
There are many good playstation emulators but the best is PCSX2. I have used it many times and it works well enough. It does need a good computer as a PS2 is much more advanced than most computer's. Also, it runs quite slow and is a little buggy.
The website is: http://www.pcsx2.net/
A video tutorial on using it: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eqXp65lW-SE
and a video of it playing Final Fantasy 12: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hLPS16knXXo

I hope this helps!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jwkim82
ID: 22865354
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mingz
ID: 22867623
lol

hot topic..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lab_Rat
ID: 22873851
Bleem was ace... and about 200k! I wonder how they did that.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:i_baumel
ID: 25133590
Basically, any PS2 emulator out there runs very badly, even on a good rig.  
(I'm running a brand new quad-core i7 CPU, w/8GB ram... and the PS2 emulator is slooooowwww.....)

PS2's are so cheap now anhyhow.  Ebay one.

If you want to play your "archived game discs" (of games you own, of course), then mod the PS2 it with a chip (they even have USB chips that require no soldering... Google around).  There is also a disc you can buy, I forget the name, that allows you to reformat the internal hard-drive, and 'archive' games for playing off the hard-drive, no disc needed.  If you get fancy, you can even install an FTP client on the PS2 that allows you to download archive games direct to the hard-drive.  

Wish I could provide more direct answers... but google around.  This is old-school tech.
I love emulators, but for the PS2 (or even GameCube), they're still much too slow on even weapon PC's.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mingz
ID: 25134444
ok.. 7 years! yeah!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lab_Rat
ID: 25135802
I think the PS2 problem should have solved itself by now - probably buy 3 real ones on eBay for $50.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:i_baumel
ID: 25136704
LOL - maybe I should read the dates before responding.  
I wonder why this was on my Experts Exchange home page (which I assumed was current).

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lab_Rat
ID: 25136890
i_baumel - there was no time limit set, so I think you bided your time well, and come up with a good answer at a suitable time; when they're a lot cheaper to buy the original machine than it would be to buy an emulator! lol
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lab_Rat
ID: 25136896
i_baumel - I haven't a clue why it was in your home page... weird that.
0