?
Solved

S.M.A.R.T Hdd

Posted on 2002-04-17
7
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Both my MB and Hdd is S.M.A.R.T capable. But still it did not indicate of impending Hdd failure. Do I need to install some kind of monitoring utility for Hdd to work in conjunction with S.M.A.R.T
0
Comment
Question by:hhheng
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6947757
Yes, you do need such a utility.  What brand of hard drive is it?  Most drive vendors supply a utility that reads out the SMART data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hhheng
ID: 6947986
Hdd is "quantum fireball". Local vendor don't market this brand anymore. If the utility is not available, I'm thinking of changing the BIOS for SMART from "Enable" to "Disable". Any problem with this ?
 
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 6948028
Quantum is now Maxtor.  The Quantum HDD business was bought out a couple of years ago.

Go to:

http://www.maxtor.com/SoftwareDownload/main/pwrdiag.exe

This supports all Maxtor and Quantum drives.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 6948167
Maybe your hard drive isn't going to fail???
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6948197
Well the problem is that Windows isn't very smart about S.M.A.R.T.  Windows never reports any problem with a drive until there is an unrecoverable error.  By then, it's far too late.

The S.M.A.R.T. utilities from Maxtor and other drive vendors need to be run periodically to query the S.M.A.R.T. database on the drive and report to you any events that should be a concern.  But if you don't run the utility, you'll never know....

It's too bad that Microsoft doesn't build S.M.A.R.T. support into Windows but for whatever reason they don't.  Probably because it wasn't invented by them...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6948934
There are software programs that you can run from within the OS that will monitor the SMART status on your harddrive.  Norton Utilities used to have this functionality, I'm sure there are others, such as these:

http://www.ariolic.com/activesmart/ (free trial version)
http://www.storage.ibm.com/hdd/support/download.htm#smart (free)
http://www.lc-tech.com/Ismart.asp (trial)

I'm sure there are others which are freeware.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:hhheng
ID: 6949317
I think disk utility from manufacturer would be better than third party ones.

Quote for the day "..Nice peope enrich my life more than money does.."

Cheers to all
0