Solved

onclose in js

Posted on 2002-04-17
13
883 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hello.

I need to delele a cookie when a window is closed. I know there is no onclose event and as far I understood the only possiblitly is to use the onUnload event in the body tag.

Is there any solution to my requeriment working for Netscape and IE?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:perevicente
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:serg111
ID: 6947682
You can use session cookie that will be autodeleted after session close without your intervention or set expire time in 10 minutes
0
 

Author Comment

by:perevicente
ID: 6947711
I have two windows opened in the same brower session (one is open with ctrl+N or a link from the first window).

When I close the new one I want to delete the cookie that it sets, but If I close the window without any action the first window remains open and the cookie is still theres (untill all the windows session are closed). That is the reason because I want to delete the cookie when I close the 2nd window.

Does anyone know how to do it correcty for IE and Netscape?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6947748
Why delete it? Why not just reset it in the other window? And I'm not clear why it's a problem...if you don't need it, you don't use it.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:perevicente
ID: 6947767
I have a site with a session id depending on the value of a cookie. When I open a link form the first window to open a new site a new cookie is set. If I close this second window the cookie is still there, so if I open again a second window from the first one the cookie exists and I NEED there is no cookie when I open a second window from the first one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:perevicente
ID: 6947800
I have a site with a session id depending on the value of a cookie. When I open a link form the first window to open a new site a new cookie is set. If I close this second window the cookie is still there, so if I open again a second window from the first one the cookie exists and I NEED there is no cookie when I open a second window from the first one.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:serg111
ID: 6947977
You can provide button "Logout" - when user click it - cookies deleted and set timeout for session (or period of inactivity)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:serg111
ID: 6948008
Also if user opens 3 or more windows to your web site and later close one only - should cookies be deleted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:perevicente
ID: 6948027
1er answer: Button logout is not a solution. Most of the users never click it. They simply close the window.

2on : yes

Thanks for your hep but I need to get straight to the point. Is there any way of executing a javascript function just when a window is being close? (working for IE and NN)

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:perevicente
ID: 6948064
1er answer: Button logout is not a solution. Most of the users never click it. They simply close the window.

2on : yes

Thanks for your hep but I need to get straight to the point. Is there any way of executing a javascript function just when a window is being close? (working for IE and NN)

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:perevicente
ID: 6948110
1er answer: Button logout is not a solution. Most of the users never click it. They simply close the window.

2on : yes

Thanks for your hep but I need to get straight to the point. Is there any way of executing a javascript function just when a window is being close? (working for IE and NN)

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:perevicente
ID: 6948160
1er answer: Button logout is not a solution. Most of the users never click it. They simply close the window.

2on : yes

Thanks for your hep but I need to get straight to the point. Is there any way of executing a javascript function just when a window is being close? (working for IE and NN)

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:perevicente
ID: 6948224
1er answer: Button logout is not a solution. Most of the users never click it. They simply close the window.

2on : yes

Thanks for your hep but I need to get straight to the point. Is there any way of executing a javascript function just when a window is being close? (working for IE and NN)

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 80 total points
ID: 6948692
Short answer -- no. You don't know the window is being closed. You only know the page is being unloaded -- maybe. If they close the window without using any buttons you have, even the unload may not be triggered.
0