Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Current Activity of each proccess using a query

Posted on 2002-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Is there any way to know the current activity of each process in my SQL Server without use the current activity in the enterprise manager ?
Is there any undocumented table that can i query for know the issue ?
0
Comment
Question by:andresfbg
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 400 total points
ID: 6948041
Master..sysprocesses contains info for active processes.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 6948046
This is the primary table that sp_who and sp_who2 use to display activity.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:spcmnspff
ID: 6948054
Have you tried sp_who2 ?  It's not all the same info but about 80 percent of it is.  Run sp_Who2 from query analyzer and it will give you the process info of all the current processes on that server.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9280612
andresfbg:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0