Solved

digital camera

Posted on 2002-04-17
10
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
i have a fugi digital camera, win2000 proff founds new device and freezes, or blue screens,when usb is plugged in
0
Comment
Question by:underground712
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
Did you follow the INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS for the camera and its device drivers?

If not, please go back and read the instructions and follow them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:underground712
Comment Utility
please dont waste my time with comments like that
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
You're the one wasting time.  

You've said little more than "I have some model of Fuji camera and I have Win2000 and there is a blue screen."

Sorry, but there is not much of use that can be offered.  But if there is any more help it will be coming from some OTHER expert here.  You clearly have an attitude problem going on.

Bye.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:phatcat
Comment Utility
I have to agree somewhat with jhance, i had a digital camera doing something similiar, I had to get an updated software for it and run the setup before I attached the camera.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
phatcat,

Please DON'T agree with me here.  

I've been clearly told that I'm just "wasting" this user's time.  

So if you agree with me, you are putting yourself in the same category of time-waster...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
Comment Utility
Ok, Ok....

I do have an HP camera that had this same sort of problem and after calling Tech support, they said for some reason to completely uninstall all the drivers ans software they sent. After that, I rebooted, plugged in the camera and Voila! Instantly, it said new device found and there was another removeable drive. The drive was the camera itself and all the pictures on the camera'a drive were there and could be used.

I hope this helps.

Underground, I do think that with the limited amount of information received, jhance did ask a very valid question. The first thing to check is to see if the included instructions were followed and the newest drivers installed. It might help in the future to state what you have already tried. Any information that you offer about your problem helps out a great deal. :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:siouxie
Comment Utility
I had a similar problem whilst installing a usb card reader... win 2k found the new hardware, I pointed it at the supplied driver on the CD, and it crashed... Got the latest driver, and it still crashed...
Somewhere hidden on a support page I found a comment about potential problems with some usb devices and the power management system on win2k... If your installation uses acpi power management, there is sometimes a problem with usb devices... I had to reinstal (repair) my win2k installation, pressing f8(?? i think!) on the system detection phase. Selected 'standard pc' and let the install run. Well now I have a working usb card reader but have to turn the power off manually <sigh>
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
The usb ports use different voltage settings, try them both, if you have another USB device plugged into the "other" port(s) then unplug them and try the camera all by it's lonesome. Give us the model number so we can do what all users can do but don't, research.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jatcan earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Try unplugging all other USB devices(if any) before installing the camera...and the obvious, are you running the install program from within the user but as (runas - shift right-click,left-click runas, enter admin credentials)administrator. Wait until the camera setup asks you to plug the camera in, then do it, do not plug the camera in BEFORE starting the install.

I find that any device that transfers fiels must be installed in this way...try it and lemme know if you still get the freezing, and if the camera is non-win2k compatible, then do all the above steps but change the first step to this:

created shortcut to installation setup program, right-click it and select properties, click the compatibility tab, enabled it, choose win95.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:underground712
Comment Utility
I just upgraded to XP
0