Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why isnt my Tomcat Serving JSP

Posted on 2002-04-17
10
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hey There,

Okay this under WindowsXP Professional.

1) Okay I have installed J2SE 1.4 from sun.com
2) Set JAVA_HOME env variable to the directory that the above was installed into.
3) Then also downloaded and installed Tomcat 4.0.3. from sun/apache.

If i goto http://localhost:8080/ in Internet Explorer then I get the Tomcat welcome page appear. On the left of the welcome page is a menu containing some links to some examples.

If i Follow the 'Servlets Examples' link and execute a couple of the example servlets they all seem to work fine.

HOWEVER if I follow the 'JSP Examples' link and try executing any of the examples or any other JSP page for that matter I get a HTTP 500 Internal Server Error.

Whats wrong with my Tomcat (its a fresh install) why will it serve servlets but not JSP pages corectly.

Thanks

Adam Retter
Network and Systems Administrator
Project COSMIC
www.cosmic.org.uk
adam@cosmic.org.uk
0
Comment
Question by:adamretter
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6948357
Is your setup done properly.. like paths etc.

CJ
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 6949087
What  is the rest of that error message?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamretter
ID: 6950382
Okay here is the error page produced when I try and Execute the NumberGuess JSP example:


Apache Tomcat/4.0.3 - HTTP Status 500 - Internal Server Error

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

type Exception report

message Internal Server Error

description The server encountered an internal error (Internal Server Error) that prevented it from fulfilling this request.

exception

javax.servlet.ServletException: sun/tools/javac/Main
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.service(JspServlet.java:485)
      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:853)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:247)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:193)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapperValve.invoke(StandardWrapperValve.java:243)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:566)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:472)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:943)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContextValve.invoke(StandardContextValve.java:190)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:566)
      at org.apache.catalina.authenticator.AuthenticatorBase.invoke(AuthenticatorBase.java:475)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:564)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.CertificatesValve.invoke(CertificatesValve.java:246)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:564)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:472)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:943)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.invoke(StandardContext.java:2343)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostValve.invoke(StandardHostValve.java:180)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:566)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorDispatcherValve.invoke(ErrorDispatcherValve.java:170)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:564)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorReportValve.invoke(ErrorReportValve.java:170)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:564)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.AccessLogValve.invoke(AccessLogValve.java:468)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:564)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:472)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:943)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngineValve.invoke(StandardEngineValve.java:174)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:566)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:472)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:943)
      at org.apache.catalina.connector.http.HttpProcessor.process(HttpProcessor.java:1012)
      at org.apache.catalina.connector.http.HttpProcessor.run(HttpProcessor.java:1107)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)


root cause

java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: sun/tools/javac/Main
      at org.apache.jasper.compiler.SunJavaCompiler.compile(SunJavaCompiler.java:136)
      at org.apache.jasper.compiler.Compiler.compile(Compiler.java:272)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.loadJSP(JspServlet.java:552)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet$JspServletWrapper.loadIfNecessary(JspServlet.java:177)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet$JspServletWrapper.service(JspServlet.java:189)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.serviceJspFile(JspServlet.java:382)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.service(JspServlet.java:474)
      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:853)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:247)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:193)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapperValve.invoke(StandardWrapperValve.java:243)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:566)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:472)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:943)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContextValve.invoke(StandardContextValve.java:190)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:566)
      at org.apache.catalina.authenticator.AuthenticatorBase.invoke(AuthenticatorBase.java:475)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:564)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.CertificatesValve.invoke(CertificatesValve.java:246)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:564)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:472)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:943)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.invoke(StandardContext.java:2343)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostValve.invoke(StandardHostValve.java:180)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:566)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorDispatcherValve.invoke(ErrorDispatcherValve.java:170)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:564)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorReportValve.invoke(ErrorReportValve.java:170)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:564)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.AccessLogValve.invoke(AccessLogValve.java:468)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:564)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:472)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:943)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngineValve.invoke(StandardEngineValve.java:174)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:566)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:472)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:943)
      at org.apache.catalina.connector.http.HttpProcessor.process(HttpProcessor.java:1012)
      at org.apache.catalina.connector.http.HttpProcessor.run(HttpProcessor.java:1107)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6950871
maybe its not finding the libs to compile the JSP...
make sure that JDK path is there and the proper libs are
in the classpath.

CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamretter
ID: 6951039
Where do I find these ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6951079
the JDK path should actually be there.. tomcat won't work at all without it.

You need to include the c:\jdk1.4\lib\tools.jar file in your CLASSPATH...

or copy tools.jar to the tomcat\lib directory.

CJ


0
 

Author Comment

by:adamretter
ID: 6951121
I dont have a tools.jar as far as i can see.

I have installed j2re1.4.0 is that right?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 400 total points
ID: 6951144
you need JDK not JRE.  Since tomcat needs to compile JSPs into Servlets.. it needs the JDK to do that.  JRE is just for running java programs not compiling them.

I would uninstall the JRE and install JDK 1.4 b/c that comes with JRE too.

CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamretter
ID: 6951686
Seems to have fixed it thanks.

I needed the SDK instead of the JRE - found the sun website a little confusing but got the right one in the end.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6951789
Glad I could help and Thanx for the "A"
0