[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Out of memory error using XML,XSLT(XALAN)

Posted on 2002-04-17
3
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
We are developing a web-application where all the pages in the site are rendered by XSL.<br> ie
When a particular page is requested, data required for that page is formed into a XML tree from the database as DOM document and the XSL file for that page is stored in the DB as text which is also retrieved and from as XSLT sourec and a jsp page will apply the XSLT transformation on the XML... through JAXP-XALAN.<br>
Every page visit increases the memory size (in the weblogic
console) and does not free up.<br>

Now what could be problem,<br>
1. We are using lots of xsl:variables in the XSL file.. is it because of this.. <br>
2. When does a xsl:variable go out of scope or released from memory<br>
3.Is there any way with which we could remove the reslutant XML tree from the memory got out of XSLT on XML<br>
4. Any other way of removing result XML tree..<br>
5. Any methods in XALAN for this..
<br>
Enviromnent:
Windows 2000 server
Weblogic 6.1
XALAN,XERCES
JAXP, DOM


<br><br>
Kindly help..
0
Comment
Question by:hariharann
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Bradney earned 800 total points
ID: 6966047
hariharann,

Sounds to me like Weblogic is holding a reference to every DOM object you instantiate. I'm not a Weblogic expert, so I can't be of much more help, but you can bet that there's some API mechanism in Weblogic to free up all references after each request is processed.

Regards,
WMB
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:rdcpro
ID: 10298187
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept wbradney's answer

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

rdcpro
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0