Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hide/Eliminate Record Selector in DataSheet View?

Posted on 2002-04-17
3
Medium Priority
?
831 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi everyone,

I'm tight on space for  particular form that I 've created. So I want to eliminate what I believe is the record Selector that appears on my form which is in Datasheet view.

I have the RecordSelector Propery in the form set to "No". But in Data Sheet view, the column with the Little  arrow ( like the greater than sign > , but filled in) and the square still always show up.

Can I hide or eliminat  this column.

Comments and solutions would be much appreciated.

Thanks

Travis
0
Comment
Question by:travisali
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RichardCorrie earned 200 total points
ID: 6948275
Travis,

Short answer is NO

work around is to create a continuous form with fields abutting, though you lose ability to resize columns.

Why do you want to get rid of the record selector anyway?

Richard
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 6948343
Your options are to switch to a continuous form where the selector will disappear, but the columns can't be shifted anymore or to use a listbox.
The continuous form will support however the sort and filter possibilities like on the datasheet, the listbox won't.

Why do you want to hide this ?

Nic;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:travisali
ID: 7003685
RichardCorrie,

Very sorry for taking so long to credit you for your answer which worked for me.

Thank you
0