Solved

Maximum value for Server.ScriptTimeout

Posted on 2002-04-17
10
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Does anyone know what the Maximum value for Server.ScriptTimeout is?

Thanks,
Nader
0
Comment
Question by:nzayid2
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 6948353
According to MSDN - The default value is 90 seconds.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 50 total points
ID: 6948359
The data type is long, so the maximum allowed value is 2147483647 (assuming an signed long), for an unsigned long it would be 4294967295

CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:nzayid2
ID: 6948365
Thanks but,

Actually what I need to know is the maximum valid value that I can use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nzayid2
ID: 6948368
Thanks but,

Actually what I need to know is the maximum valid value that I can use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nzayid2
ID: 6948372
Thanks CJ S,

I'll go ahead and try that.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 6948377
The ScriptTimeout property specifies the maximum amount of time a script can run before it is terminated.

The timeout will not take effect while a server component is processing

>>Actually what I need to know is the maximum valid value that I can use

Are you getting script timed out error ? Don't think increasing this will solve your problem.
Probably you have long SQL/DB process and server can not interpret properly.
Try to run the SQL in interactive mode and see the results. If possible put some filters
Lets see the code
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 6948412
?
:-)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6948414
Glad to help!

CJ
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 6948424
Could you please explain why did you accept his comment ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nzayid2
ID: 6949124
Sure,

Actually jitganguly, what you said is completely correct, and I've found that to be useful is many cases. However in this particular case we were trying to download a huge file, we were not running any SQL commands, so that was not the source of our slowdown in this particular case.

There are probably better ways of handling what we wanted to do today however it became more of a curiosity issue regarding what the maximum amount of time ASP will allow a script to run, being that we could not find the answer in any of our books or on the net.

The answer CJ_S provided us with was exactly what we were looking for and also made complete sense, the only way that the answer he provided would not be the correct value is if Microsoft limited the value when creating the object which is possible but probably most likely not the case.
But in any case thank you for your time, to answer your question your answer was not incorrect it's just that the answer CJ_S provided us was exactly what we were looking for.
0