Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Display NT Login Username on Cold Fusion page

Posted on 2002-04-17
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am creating an Intranet Project that requires me to display the user's first and last name automatically based on their NT Login Username. Is there a tag or custom tag on how to do this? I heard a little about #cgi.auth_user#. How does this work?
0
Comment
Question by:Mofufus23
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
meverest earned 400 total points
ID: 6949253
hello use cgi.auth_user to retrieve the username of the authenticated user.

use a cfx (like cfx_usermanager) to obtain additional information about the user.

you can get a copy of an nt usermanager cfx from here www.xilo.com/downloads - there are a few different ones around....

cheers.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dash420
ID: 7184867
#cgi.auth_user# will gives you logon user id. suppose my nt log name is "xyz" and password is "abc". #cgi.auth_user# will gives xyz. but it will never gives the name.

#cgi.remote_user# also gives same result. To get name create one table and with userid and name. then fetch name from table where userid = #cgi.remote_user# and show user name.


 
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 7278426
ok, so about 2 dozen people have downloaded cfx_ntusrmanager from that url - were you one of them?  did it work for you?

cheers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8300782
Force Accepted

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0