Solved

Creating an Embedded View

Posted on 2002-04-17
44
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have created a form called Job.  Within this job form there is a dialog list field called ProgramList that contains a list of program names.  These program names correspond to a ProgramName field inside of another form in my database called Program.  I want to create an embedded view inside of the Job form that displays only the Program documents that are listed in my ProgramList field.  Is this possible?  I am assuming it can be done by selecting the choose view by formula option.  (I am using version 5.0.8 ) Any help on a formula that may accomplish this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:sauce12
  • 22
  • 16
  • 5
  • +1
44 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6948680
Hello,

on your Job form you can embed this "All Programs" view as long as the first column in this view is categorized.
Your embedded view has two options: EmbededSelection and ShowSingleCategory
Into the event for ShowSingleCategory enter the field name for your dialog list field: ProgramList

As long as your form field ProgramList has the option AllowMultipleValues not enabled and nobody can select two categories, this will work fine. If you select two program names in ProgramList field an error will occure saying: "Category must be a single string"

If you want to collect several different program names and associated infos, then you have to do it in a LotusScript code collecting the infos and simulating a view or a table.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6948739
Damn! I was out for a while and you got this one!

Good Show!
Arun.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6948758
Arun, do you think I can ask for more points for writing this view extracting agent?

(I hope Eric is not reading this question :-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:sauce12
ID: 6948974
"If you want to collect several different program names and associated infos, then you have to do it
in a LotusScript code collecting the infos and simulating a view or a table."  - zvonko

Can you or anyone give me any more information on the LotusScript code that would be needed to create this view.  There will be mulitple values in my programList.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6949041
Now you can ask for more points zvo!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6949066
Can you give the structure of the columns you like to have embedded in the form according to selected ProgramList values.

It would make easier for you when my code uses already your field names.

Also state the length of every column you like to have in the resulting table.

So long,
zvonko

0
 

Author Comment

by:sauce12
ID: 6949126
The ProgramList field contains Program names, for example it might contain: PROGRAM1, PROGRAM2, PROGRAM5.

I guess program names are 8 characters long, but I don't see why that would matter?  

The embedded view I want to create, would contain the Program documents for those 3 programs in the programList( or however many I have ).  These programs would be selected based on the ProgramName in the Program Form.

Here is kind of what the screen will look like:

Enter the program names in this programList: Program1, Program2, Program5

Based on those names, create an Embedded View:(clicking on these will take you to the program documents, these programs are created in a "program" form and are listed in a view called All programs.  The first column in that view is ProgramName)

ProgramName    
Program1        
Program2
Program5

Thanks in advance for any suggestions!      

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6949312
That will be difficult for Notes native clients.

For web user it’s easy.

But I assume this is for native clients, right?

All clients will be R5?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6949315
You are a crazy piece of **** Zvo ! Go and have some sleep.

Nobody's gonna take away your points okay ?

:-)
Arun.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6949332
I am ill. I was whole day in bad. Now in the night I can not sleep :(
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6949473
Here is the solution...

Place this code into PostRecalc event of the Job form:
Sub Postrecalc(Source As Notesuidocument)
  Dim ws As New NotesUIWorkspace
  Dim db As NotesDatabase
  Dim view As NotesView
  Dim doc As NotesDocument
  Dim viewdoc As NotesDocument
  Dim item As NotesItem
  Dim rtitem As NotesRichTextItem
  Dim doRefresh As Integer
  Dim progFound As Integer
 
  Set doc = Source.Document
  doRefresh = False
  Forall program In doc.GetItemValue( "ProgramList" )
    progFound = False
    Forall progLink In doc.GetItemValue( "RetrievedProgramList" )
      If (program = progLink) Then progFound = True
    End Forall
    If Not progFound Then
      doRefresh = True
      Exit Forall
    End If
  End Forall
  If (doRefresh) Then
    Call doc.RemoveItem("Body")
    Set item = doc.ReplaceItemValue("RetrievedProgramList", "")
    Set db = doc.ParentDatabase
    Set view = db.GetView( "All Programs" )
    Set rtitem = doc.CreateRichTextItem("Body")
    If ( rtitem.Type = RICHTEXT ) Then
      Forall program In doc.GetItemValue( "ProgramList" )
        Set viewdoc = view.GetDocumentByKey( program )
        Call rtitem.AppendDocLink( viewdoc, viewdoc.ProgramName(0) )
        Call rtitem.AppendText(viewdoc.ProgramName(0))
        Call rtitem.AddNewLine( 1 )
        Call item.AppendToTextList( viewdoc.ProgramName(0) )
      End Forall
    End If
    Call doc.Save( False, True )
    doc.SaveOptions = "0"
    Call Source.Close
    Call ws.EditDocument(True, doc)
  End If
End Sub

The table will apear in a RichText field named: Body
Make this field Computed and the value formula is: Body
Do not forget to set options for the field ProgramList to: RefreshFieldsOnKeywordChange

Tell me how it works for you.

Regards,
zvonko

0
 

Author Comment

by:sauce12
ID: 6949475
Yes, it's for native clients and all clients will be in R5.

I had a feeling that it wasn't going to be real straight forward.  Is it at all possible?

I doubt that this will be any easier, but is there a way that I can make the members of my programList into hotspots.  And when you click on them, the corresponding program document will open.

Thanks for you help!    
 
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6949484
Job done...

<|:-)


0
 

Author Comment

by:sauce12
ID: 6949526
Wow!  You're awesome!  I'll give it a try in the morning and let you know how it works.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6949563
Big points to you sick buddy!  Congratulations!!!

Take Care of yourself Will you ???  Let us know how you feel...Okay ?

:-)
Arun
0
 

Author Comment

by:sauce12
ID: 6950467
I tried to run this, and I get an error saying "Cannot locate Default Form"  Any clue what causes that?  How to fix it?  Thanks!  
0
 

Author Comment

by:sauce12
ID: 6950492
I tried to run this, and I get an error saying "Cannot locate Default Form"  Any clue what causes that?  How to fix it?  Thanks!  
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6950701
Sauce12,
What is the reason that you don't want to have the embedded view ? Is your keywords field a multi-select ??

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6950742
This is easy. Simply open the form in designer and look for the Form properties. On the first tab of the form properties are checkboxes prefixed with "Options". The first checkbox in this chain is the option: "DefaultDatabaseForm"

Instead setting this form to be the default form for the database you can also extend my script to avoid the default form search.
Simply add one line. Like this:
 End If
 doc.Form = "Job" '<--- this is the new line
 Call doc.Save( False, True )

This second way is the recommended way.

Good luck,
zvonko
0
 

Author Comment

by:sauce12
ID: 6950763
Yes, my programList field contains multiple programNames that are selected from the first column of my "All Programs" view. I would like to display only the programs that are in a program list in a view.

I would like to have an embedded view, but from the way zvonko makes it sound, this is only possible by using Lotus Script and simulating a view.  Do you feel there is an alternative way to do this.

ps - I don't know all the details of this point system.  I would like to give some points to zvonko for his help so far, but would like to leave this question open for further suggestions from anyone else.  Is that possible?  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6950940
Of course it is possible to let this question open until you get your solution.
And do not worry about points; I can wait, ask Arun :-)

Have you tried these two methods to circumvent the default form request?

0
 

Author Comment

by:sauce12
ID: 6951277
This works awesome!  Exactly what I was looking for.  Thanks!  There's just one bug - if add programNames to the programList, and then delete them all, the view is not refreshed until I refresh the document manually.  Also, when I manually refresh the document, in this case, I get an error saying: "Object variable not set."  Is there a way I can keep from getting this error, or better yet refresh automatically when all the programNames are removed from the programList.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 150 total points
ID: 6951778
Here is the next improvement.
Check it.
Sub Postrecalc(Source As Notesuidocument)
  Dim ws As New NotesUIWorkspace
  Dim db As NotesDatabase
  Dim view As NotesView
  Dim doc As NotesDocument
  Dim viewdoc As NotesDocument
  Dim ProgList As NotesItem
  Dim RetProgList As NotesItem
  Dim rtitem As NotesRichTextItem
  Dim doRefresh As Integer  
  Set doc = Source.Document
  Set ProgList = doc.GetFirstItem("ProgramList")
  Set RetProgList = doc.GetFirstItem("RetrievedProgramList")
  doRefresh = True
  If Not (RetProgList Is Nothing) Then
    If (ProgList.Text = RetProgList.Text) Then doRefresh = False
  End If
  If (doRefresh) Then
    Call doc.RemoveItem("Body")
    Set item = doc.ReplaceItemValue("RetrievedProgramList", "")
    If (ProgList.Text <> "") Then
      Set db = doc.ParentDatabase
      Set view = db.GetView( "All Programs" )
      Set rtitem = doc.CreateRichTextItem("Body")
      If ( rtitem.Type = RICHTEXT ) Then
        Forall program In doc.GetItemValue( "ProgramList" )
          Set viewdoc = view.GetDocumentByKey( program )
          Call rtitem.AppendDocLink( viewdoc, viewdoc.ProgramName(0) )
          Call rtitem.AppendText(viewdoc.ProgramName(0))
          Call rtitem.AddNewLine( 1 )
          Call item.AppendToTextList( viewdoc.ProgramName(0) )
        End Forall
      End If
    End If
    doc.Form = "Job"
    Call doc.Save( False, True )
    doc.SaveOptions = "0"
    Call Source.Close
    Call ws.EditDocument(True, doc)
  End If
End Sub

Good luck,
zvonko

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6952011
Sorry I was sure I have posted the new version here, but now it is not there :)

Here the correct working version:
Sub Postrecalc(Source As Notesuidocument)
  Dim ws As New NotesUIWorkspace
  Dim db As NotesDatabase
  Dim view As NotesView
  Dim doc As NotesDocument
  Dim viewdoc As NotesDocument
  Dim ProgList As NotesItem
  Dim RetProgList As NotesItem
  Dim rtitem As NotesRichTextItem
  Dim doRefresh As Integer  
  Set doc = Source.Document
  Set ProgList = doc.GetFirstItem("ProgramList")
  Set RetProgList = doc.GetFirstItem("RetrievedProgramList")
  doRefresh = True
  If Not (RetProgList Is Nothing) Then
    If (ProgList.Text = RetProgList.Text) Then doRefresh = False
  End If
  If (doRefresh) Then
    Call doc.RemoveItem("Body")
    Set item = doc.ReplaceItemValue("RetrievedProgramList", "")
    If (ProgList.Text <> "") Then
      Set db = doc.ParentDatabase
      Set view = db.GetView( "All Programs" )
      Set rtitem = doc.CreateRichTextItem("Body")
      If ( rtitem.Type = RICHTEXT ) Then
        Forall program In doc.GetItemValue( "ProgramList" )
          Set viewdoc = view.GetDocumentByKey( program )
          Call rtitem.AppendDocLink( viewdoc, viewdoc.ProgramName(0) )
          Call rtitem.AppendText(viewdoc.ProgramName(0))
          Call rtitem.AddNewLine( 1 )
          Call item.AppendToTextList( viewdoc.ProgramName(0) )
        End Forall
      End If
    End If
    doc.Form = "Job"
    Call doc.Save( False, True )
    doc.SaveOptions = "0"
    Call Source.Close
    Call ws.EditDocument(True, doc)
  End If
End Sub

Thank you for the points.

Regards,
zvonko

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6952016
Upps :)

now I see it on the top as accepted answer.
OK, ignore it. They are same :)



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6952021
Coooooooool !!! Zvo !  I am off tomorrow so, have an excellent weekend !
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6952036
Thanks Arun :-)

Nice weekend to you too :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sauce12
ID: 6978230
zvonko -

I've been performing some more testing on this script and I found a condition that you didn't account for that is causing an error.  Let me know if you can help me out.

I am getting "object variable not set error", when I perform the following actions.

1) I change the name of one of the programs in the program list.  This causes my All Programs view to change as well.
2) Then, if I go back into the job form, the program name is not updated to the new name.  I can live with that.
3) So, if I select the new program name from my program List field, but do not deSelect the old program name, then I get this object variable not set error.
4) Then when I deselect the faulty program name, the simulated view is not updated.  If I open and close the database, and select program names then I can usually get the correct simulated view to show up, but I run into other problems.  Such as:

Other fields within the form are not saved if I update them.  

I was wondering about the SaveOptions = "0" command.  What does that do, and could it be causing some of these save issues?

Also, is there some input validation that I could add to that script to better handle the error if a program Name is selected that is not in the All Programs view?

Let me know what you think.  I will definitely offer some more points if you offered some help, I just wanted to post this comment in the related thread.

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sauce12
ID: 6978710
zvonko -
Here's some more info for you.

This problem with the save error is happening under other conditions as well.  Not just when the object variable not set error occurs.  I'm not sure about the exact case.  It seems to be extremely inconsistent.  Is this SaveOptions = "0" a hack?  I don't see it anywhere within Help.  What does "0" stand for.

All I do know is that sometimes when I add a program to the program list and then your script executes, that sometimes this SaveOptions = "0" is set.  After that is set, the document does not save correctly.  Is there a way that you can delete this field, at the end of this routine?


Thanks Again!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6978715
Thank you for the email.
I did not get a notification from EE!

Can you please test this version:
Sub Postrecalc(Source As Notesuidocument)
  Dim ws As New NotesUIWorkspace
  Dim db As NotesDatabase
  Dim view As NotesView
  Dim doc As NotesDocument
  Dim viewdoc As NotesDocument
  Dim ProgList As NotesItem
  Dim RetProgList As NotesItem
  Dim rtitem As NotesRichTextItem
  Dim item As NotesItem
  Dim doRefresh As Integer
 
  Set doc = Source.Document
  Set ProgList = doc.GetFirstItem("ProgramList")
  If (ProgList.Text = "") Then Exit Sub
  Set RetProgList = doc.GetFirstItem("RetrievedProgramList")
  doRefresh = True
  If Not (RetProgList Is Nothing) Then
    If (ProgList.Text = RetProgList.Text) Then doRefresh = False
  End If
  If (doRefresh) Then
    Call doc.RemoveItem("Body")
    Set item = doc.ReplaceItemValue("RetrievedProgramList", "")
    If (ProgList.Text <> "") Then
      Set db = doc.ParentDatabase
      Set view = db.GetView( "All Programs" )
      Set rtitem = doc.CreateRichTextItem("Body")
      If ( rtitem.Type = RICHTEXT ) Then
        Forall program In doc.GetItemValue( "ProgramList" )
          Set viewdoc = view.GetDocumentByKey( program )
          If (viewdoc Is Nothing) Then
          Else
            Call rtitem.AppendDocLink( viewdoc, viewdoc.ProgramName(0) )
            Call rtitem.AppendText(viewdoc.ProgramName(0))
            Call rtitem.AddNewLine( 1 )
            Call item.AppendToTextList( viewdoc.ProgramName(0) )
          End If
        End Forall
        Call doc.CopyItem( item, "ProgramList")
      End If
    End If
    doc.Form = "Job"
    Call doc.Save( False, True )
    doc.SaveOptions = "0"
    Call Source.Close
    Call ws.EditDocument(True, doc)
  End If
End Sub

Not all problems are solved, but the most :-)

Tell me what next big problem in this is.
No extra points for this required. It is still not working like a view :-)

Your assumption is correct: SaveOptions disables document saving when set to zero :)
Try without or with "1" and you will see why it is needed.
I am still searching for a way recalculating a RichText field without saving, but not found one jet.

Regards,
zvonko
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6978760
Ok, try this.
After assigning the doc varibale do imediately set doc.SaveOptions to "1"

Like this:
 Set doc = Source.Document
 doc.SaveOptions = "1"

Zero is set only in refresh times.


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6978768
I still get no notifications for this question :(

I have to go now to bed. Tomorow morning I will look into this again.

So long,
zvonko

0
 

Author Comment

by:sauce12
ID: 6981971
I'm still having some problems with this.  Whenever this script is executed and sets SaveOptions = "0", this SaveOptions field is not reset to "1" when the document is reopened at the end of the script.  Therefore, if I change a field that is not refreshed, then these changes are not saved.

Shouldn't the SaveOptions be set back to "1" after this script is executed.  Is there anyway to do this?  Or is there an alternative way to do this.  Also, I changed the script that you gave to fit my needs.  I would prefer if a program that is not in the All Programs view, is not just removed from the programList.  Therefore, I added code to display a message and keep the program in the ProgramList.  I will include it below.

Also, sometimes, when I create a new program document, which should add an entry to the all Programs view and then try to add that program to my ProgramList - the program is not found.  I am assuming that the view is not yet refreshed, shouldn't this view be refreshed whenever I save a new program?

Thanks - Here's the code I have been working on.

Sub Postrecalc(Source As Notesuidocument)
     Dim message As String    
     Dim ws As New NotesUIWorkspace
     Dim db As NotesDatabase
     Dim view As NotesView
     Dim doc As NotesDocument
     Dim viewdoc As NotesDocument
     Dim ProgList As NotesItem
     Dim RetProgList As NotesItem
     Dim rtitem As NotesRichTextItem
     Dim item As NotesItem
     Dim doRefresh As Integer
     
     Set doc = Source.Document
     doc.SaveOptions = "1"
     Set ProgList = doc.GetFirstItem("ProgramList")
     If (ProgList.Text = "") Then Exit Sub
     Set RetProgList = doc.GetFirstItem("RetrievedProgramList")
     doRefresh = True
     If Not (RetProgList Is Nothing) Then
          If (ProgList.Text = RetProgList.Text) Then doRefresh = False
     End If
     If (doRefresh) Then
          Call doc.RemoveItem("Body")
          Set item = doc.ReplaceItemValue("RetrievedProgramList", "")
          If (ProgList.Text <> "") Then
               Set db = doc.ParentDatabase
               Set view = db.GetView( "All Programs" )
               Set rtitem = doc.CreateRichTextItem("Body")
               If ( rtitem.Type = RICHTEXT ) Then
                    Forall program In doc.GetItemValue( "ProgramList" )
                         Set viewdoc = view.GetDocumentByKey( program )
                         If (viewdoc Is Nothing) Then
                              'If program doesn't exist, no link is created and a message is provided
                              Call rtitem.AppendText(program & " - This program no longer exists, name may have changed")
                              Call rtitem.AddNewLine( 1 )
                              Call item.AppendToTextList(program)
                         Else
                              'creates a link to the program document and gives the program name
                              Call rtitem.AppendDocLink( viewdoc, viewdoc.ProgramName(0) )
                              Call rtitem.AppendText(viewdoc.ProgramName(0))
                              Call rtitem.AddNewLine( 1 )
                              Call item.AppendToTextList( viewdoc.ProgramName(0) )
                         End If
                    End Forall
                    Call doc.CopyItem( item, "ProgramList")
               End If
          End If
          doc.Form = "Job"
          Call doc.Save( False, True )
          doc.SaveOptions = "0"
          Call Source.Close
          Call ws.EditDocument(True, doc)
     End If
End Sub



   
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6982375
Now I believe it works as desired :-)

Place the code into a Button or an Action:
Sub Click(Source As Button)
  Dim ws As NotesUIWorkspace
  Dim uidoc As NotesUIDocument
  Dim object As Variant
  Dim doc As NotesDocument
  Dim viewdoc As NotesDocument
  Dim ProgList As NotesItem
  Dim rtitem As NotesRichTextItem
  Dim EditMode As Integer
  Set ws = New NotesUIWorkspace
  Set uidoc = ws.CurrentDocument
  Set doc = uidoc.Document
  EditMode = uidoc.EditMode
  uidoc.Close
  Doevents
  Set ProgList = doc.GetFirstItem("ProgramList")
  If (ProgList.Text <> "") Then
    Set db = doc.ParentDatabase
    Set view = db.GetView( "All Programs" )
    Call view.Refresh
    Call doc.RemoveItem("Body")
    Set rtitem = doc.CreateRichTextItem("Body")
    Forall program In doc.GetItemValue( "ProgramList" )
      Set viewdoc = view.GetDocumentByKey( program, True )
      If (viewdoc Is Nothing) Then
                   'If program doesn't exist, no link is created and a message is provided
        Call rtitem.AppendText(program & " - This program no longer exists, name may have changed")
        Call rtitem.AddNewLine( 1 )
      Else
                   'creates a link to the program document and gives the program name
        Call rtitem.AppendDocLink( viewdoc, viewdoc.ProgramName(0) )
        Call rtitem.AppendText(viewdoc.ProgramName(0))
        Call rtitem.AddNewLine( 1 )
      End If
    End Forall
    doc.Form = "Job"
    Call doc.Save( False, True )
  End If
  Set uidoc = ws.EditDocument(EditMode, doc)
  doc.SaveOptions = "0"
End Sub

Tell me how it works.

So long,
zvonko

0
 

Author Comment

by:sauce12
ID: 6983882
Thanks Zvonko!
I think you got all the bugs worked out!
What does the DoEvents do?  Is that the same as the YIELD command?  Was this put in to make sure that the view was completely refreshed before this script is executed?

Also, when I add a create a new program and then go back to my Job document to add it to the program list, it is not in my list of choices until I refresh the document.  Is there a way to automatically refresh the document without having to do it manually?  I tried placing the following code in the entering method of the programList field.
Sub Entering(Source As Field)
     Dim workspace As New NotesUIWorkspace
     Dim uidoc As NotesUIDocument
     Set uidoc = workspace.CurrentDocument
     Call uidoc.Refresh
End Sub

This works to refresh the document, but it doesn't execute until after the dialog is brought up that shows the programList.  So, I have to close the dialog and reopen it to see my new program.  Can you think of another way?

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sauce12
ID: 6983988
Also, I added a line to the end of your script, so that when it re-opens the original document, that the cursor is brought to the programList view.  Here is the command:

     Call uidoc.GotoField( "ProgramList" )

It works fine if the document is in edit mode, but if it is read-mode, then the following error is returned:

Document Command is not Available.

Can I add a condition to only execute this line if I am in edit mode?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6983993
I am happy that we finally settled it :-)

You are right: DoEvents is same as Yield
Purpose is to wait until all refresh and recalculation events have finished.
Abandon this Entering code. Better idea is to set Form property: AutomaticallyRefreshFields

The last one is easy. Look into your ProgramList list values calculation formula. It has to be something like this:
@DbColumn("Notes":"NoCache";"";"All Programs";1)

Important word in this formula is: "NoCache"
And you have still to press F9 to get new and changed Program names into the dialog list.

Good luck,
zvonko

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6983997
Yes, EditMode is already saved in variable with same name.

The statement is then:
  Set uidoc = ws.EditDocument(EditMode, doc)
  If (EditMode) Then Call uidoc.GotoField( "ProgramList" )
  doc.SaveOptions = "0"
End Sub
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6984005
Interesting thing is that this is the only question I get no email notifications in spite after all my submits I get a message:
"You will be notified of this question's activity." :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sauce12
ID: 6984116
I am already using the nocache option.  I was just wondering if the dialog list could be updated without pressing F9.  Is this possible.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6984215
No sorry.
The formula for refreshing would be:
@Command([ViewRefreshFields])

Or in LotusScript that one you already used:
Call uidoc.Refresh

But I do not know where from to call them.
You will have to live with F9, beside that renaming coincidences do not occur to often :-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:sauce12
ID: 6984277
That's what I thought thanks!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6984327
You are welcome :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sauce12
ID: 7053852
Zvonko -

I ran into an error when using this script.  I have a couple of rich text fields that are on the same form that this script is ran.  When I run this script, any unsaved text in these rich text fields is completely lost!  Any clue what can be done to fix this?  More points will surely be awarded if you can help me out!

Thanks!!!

Terry
0