Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Word Perfect 9.0 problem with Windows XP Pro

Posted on 2002-04-17
3
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I am using Word perfect 9.0 (2000) on windows xp.  When  pulling up old documents to view,  the content within the margins show up wrong. I can pull up the old document on a Win 98 or Win ME computer and the document comes up fine.

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:danlebaron
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 6950917
I am sure you don't want to hear this, but unfortunately, fixing this may cost you money.

Which service pack (SP) are you using? SP4 (This CD version can be purchased for less than $10 from WordPerfect) and is said to work better under Windows XP than earlier versions of WordPerfect 9. The newer WordPerfect 10 is also said to work better under Windows XP.

I searched around the internet and found that much of the WordPerfect discussion topics can be quickly found using the google search engine. You may find some better information using it:

http://groups.google.com/groups?hl=en&group=corel.wpoffice.wordperfect9
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tskelly082598 earned 225 total points
ID: 6950928
Here is one of the suggestions from the WordPerfect group experts:

"There is an option which you could explore.  Do Tools, Settings, Convert, and check the option "Do not use printer metrics".  Click the template button.  This should reduce formatting/pagination differences for documents formatted with that option set."
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 6983699
0