[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

match string ?

Posted on 2002-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I have a str = "abcdef567jhg";

How do I match above string if it has 567, then return 0;
0
Comment
Question by:tanc02
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 200 total points
ID: 6948663
if (str.indexOf("567") != -1)
  return 0;
else
  return 1;
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6949003
Did that work for you?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kotan
ID: 6949706
If you are us JDK1.4, try regular expressions.

str.matches(".*567.*");
This will return true if it matches this pattern.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kotan
ID: 6949709
to return  0 or 1

return str.matches(".*567.*") ? 0 : 1;
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6954731
Glad I could help and Thanx for the "A"
0